DieHard Wolfers Forum Index DieHard Wolfers
A Wolfenstein 3d Fan Community


  Hosted by: MCS & Areyep.com - Designed by: BrotherTank

Original Yahoo Forum - Die Hard Archives

AReyeP HomepageAreyep Homepage DieHard Wolfenstein BunkerDieHard Wolfenstein Bunker Log inLog in RegisterRegister Banlist FAQFAQ Search ForumsSearch

  Username:    Password:      Remember me       

WDC
Page 18 of 19 Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 17, 18, 19  Next
DieHard Wolfers Forum Index -> Beta Breakers View Previous TopicRefresh this PageAdd Topic to your Browser FavoritesSearch ForumsPrint this TopicE-mail TopicGoto Page BottomView Next Topic
Post new topicReply to topic
Author Message
KyleRTCW
DieHard Officer
DieHard Officer


Joined: 30 Jul 2003
Last Visit: 29 Jul 2017

Topics: 45
Posts: 510
Location: Ohio
usa.gif

PostPosted: Sun Jun 12, 2011 2:33 pm
   Subject: Re: WDC
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Some more things I noticed:

-Sometimes when opening a project or closing a dialog over the map window, the map gets modified.
For example, if the rectangular fill tool is selected and I load a project, I'll get a giant box on the first map with no walls, no objects, etc.
I can ensure you that I'm not double clicking or anything like that...
It's kind of hard to explain, but I keep finding spots of (Nothing | Nothing) in my first map.
This happens so much that I have to keep a backup of the first map and replace it about half the time I use WDC.

-There's no way to set a graphic for plane 3 and I'd imagine other planes greater than 3 as well.

_________________
Steam: http://steamcommunity.com/id/stormx312
Adam Biser
Utility Developer
Utility Developer


Joined: 06 Jun 2003
Last Visit: 18 Aug 2017

Topics: 46
Posts: 2285
Location: USA
usa.gif

PostPosted: Sun Jun 12, 2011 11:03 pm
   Subject: Re: WDC
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Thanks for reporting these issues. The dialog thing is due to the mouse click. I'll see what I can do about them if/when I go into the WDC code next.
As for the plane 3 (and up) graphics, I hadn't really planned on implementing that, but maybe I'll find a way in the next major rewrite of WDC.

_________________
Orb of Dilaaria now has a Facebook page
Star Wars: Bloodlines now has a Facebook page
KyleRTCW
DieHard Officer
DieHard Officer


Joined: 30 Jul 2003
Last Visit: 29 Jul 2017

Topics: 45
Posts: 510
Location: Ohio
usa.gif

PostPosted: Tue Jul 12, 2011 8:33 pm
   Subject: Re: WDC
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

So I started really making maps in WDC... and it seems to be very unstable. I only tried creating the first level for about 20 minutes before I gave up, but on average, it crashed once every 2-3 minutes. I was simply doing the following: had a floor code on left click, a single wall tile on right click, and was using only the pencil tool. The map was initially filled with all wall tiles and I was using the floor code to draw out a floor plan, holding it down to "carve out" forest pathways. Randomly after placing the floorcode with the pencil for a while, WDC will lock up and crash with the usual "...is not responding..." message.

I'm using 128x128 maps, Windows 7 x64.

_________________
Steam: http://steamcommunity.com/id/stormx312
Adam Biser
Utility Developer
Utility Developer


Joined: 06 Jun 2003
Last Visit: 18 Aug 2017

Topics: 46
Posts: 2285
Location: USA
usa.gif

PostPosted: Tue Jul 12, 2011 9:38 pm
   Subject: Re: WDC
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Do you notice any pattern? ie: seems to lock when the mouse is near one of the edges? Only for particular floor codes? Using autofloor at all? etc. I haven't had anyone else mention this before.

_________________
Orb of Dilaaria now has a Facebook page
Star Wars: Bloodlines now has a Facebook page
KyleRTCW
DieHard Officer
DieHard Officer


Joined: 30 Jul 2003
Last Visit: 29 Jul 2017

Topics: 45
Posts: 510
Location: Ohio
usa.gif

PostPosted: Wed Jul 13, 2011 4:18 pm
   Subject: Re: WDC
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Tried it a few more times. While there didn't seem to be a noticeable pattern to it (no particular spots seemed to trigger it), I managed to crash it every single time within less than 1 minute. I tried to record a video of it but when WDC crashed, the recorder produced an invalid video file.
All I can possibly add is that I hardly let the mouse button go when placing the floor code (108 - Floor 1), I did not go out of map bounds or the map frame, and autofloor was not used at all.

Here's some screenshots of the error if it could help at all:
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/1884010/wdcerror.JPG
Most likely useless but:
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/1884010/wdcerror2.JPG

_________________
Steam: http://steamcommunity.com/id/stormx312
Adam Biser
Utility Developer
Utility Developer


Joined: 06 Jun 2003
Last Visit: 18 Aug 2017

Topics: 46
Posts: 2285
Location: USA
usa.gif

PostPosted: Wed Jul 13, 2011 7:25 pm
   Subject: Re: WDC
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

I have been able to duplicate it now. Now to see if I can get it to happen while running from the VB6 IDE.

Man, I can't wait until I have time to rewrite WDC...

_________________
Orb of Dilaaria now has a Facebook page
Star Wars: Bloodlines now has a Facebook page
KyleRTCW
DieHard Officer
DieHard Officer


Joined: 30 Jul 2003
Last Visit: 29 Jul 2017

Topics: 45
Posts: 510
Location: Ohio
usa.gif

PostPosted: Wed Jul 13, 2011 8:01 pm
   Subject: Re: WDC
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Cool, good to hear that you can replicate it, and I think that's the last of the bugs I've experienced. Wink I also look forward to your WDC rewrite (in Java I presume) even if it is some years away still.

Also, I want to add my thanks for all the work that you have done with WDC and all the other handy utilities. Smile

_________________
Steam: http://steamcommunity.com/id/stormx312
Adam Biser
Utility Developer
Utility Developer


Joined: 06 Jun 2003
Last Visit: 18 Aug 2017

Topics: 46
Posts: 2285
Location: USA
usa.gif

PostPosted: Wed Jul 13, 2011 11:12 pm
   Subject: Re: WDC
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Either Java or VB.NET. I haven't decided yet.

And you're welcome. I'm glad they've been useful.

_________________
Orb of Dilaaria now has a Facebook page
Star Wars: Bloodlines now has a Facebook page
Adam Biser
Utility Developer
Utility Developer


Joined: 06 Jun 2003
Last Visit: 18 Aug 2017

Topics: 46
Posts: 2285
Location: USA
usa.gif

PostPosted: Mon Oct 31, 2016 5:37 pm
   Subject: Re: WDC
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

I would update the WDC home page, but I've lost the ability to post news on my site. Anyway,

WDC 1.17.388 has been released and with it several new additions:

  • Added: Ability to export data to WAD, PK3, and PK7 formats for use with ECWolf.
  • Added: Importing Nitemare 3D MAP.1/2/3 files.
  • Added: Exporting Nitemare 3D MAP.1/2/3 files through "Export Multiple Maps".
  • Changed: Digital WAV sounds are exported at and expected to be 7042 Hz, but it shouldn't complain when importing 6896 files either. (I hope that this doesn't mess up anyone's projects.)
  • Fixed: Adding a chunk to the beginning of a file would sometimes cause that file to compile with the first chunk at the end instead.
  • Fixed: Flood fill in the picture editor would throw an error.
  • Changed: Increased the maximum number of map planes to 32. (Yes, 32.)

The biggest thing that people will notice and use is the ability to export to WAD/PK3/PK7 for ECWolf. This ability is found in the File menu. Once you select it, a window with the exportable chunks will open and you can select which to export. You can also export your game palette and signon screen. This is purely a resource export. It does not set up new keys, actors, walls, etc, etc. You'll still need to do that yourself.

In order to do the export, you need to assign a lump name file. Examples of this can be found in ecwolf.pk3 as wl6map.txt and sodmap.txt. If you're just doing a straight one-to-one replacement of the original assets, you can just use what ECWolf has. If you've added anything, you'll need to add the lump names into the file you use.

To edit NITEMARE 3D maps, you'll first need to "Import Map" the MAP.1, MAP.2 or MAP.3 file into a Wolfenstein project. Note that you'll need to select "Nitemare 3D Map Files" from the file type drop down because they do NOT show by default (All Map Files). Then use one of the WMC map definition files provided (according to the episode you are editing). When you're done making changes, "Export Multiple Maps" with "Nitemare 3D Map Files" as the file type. Note that the file name must be MAP.1, MAP.2, or MAP.3.
Also, do NOT change anything in the map definition files. The MAP files contain a type code for each wall and object type to define how they behave in the game and this information is parsed from the map symbol name.
ie: 1) Dining Room - Plain | WALL | TILES001.DR01
WALL is the wall code type used by the code.

EDIT:
Q: What does this mean for the future of WDC?
A: I'm still not planning to add much to the editor. I decided to make these changes and additions on a whim. I still wish I had time to work on a new editor.

_________________
Orb of Dilaaria now has a Facebook page
Star Wars: Bloodlines now has a Facebook page
Aryan_Wolf3D
I am Death Incarnate
I am Death Incarnate


Joined: 21 Jul 2011
Last Visit: 21 Aug 2017

Topics: 5
Posts: 157

blank.gif

PostPosted: Mon Oct 31, 2016 6:42 pm
   Subject: Re: WDC
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Thanks for the update, Adam, this is great. Are there any other issues you intend to fix? I would especially like these 3 things...

1. Floorcode flood fill should take pushwalls into account.

2. When changing from high/low byte mode to int (16-bit) mode, all the extra plane tiles show up as white "unknowns", and obscure everything underneath (Though you can just uncheck "show x plane", this would be pretty tedious to do for 32 mapplanes...)

3. When selecting something from the map list, that selection really should be highlighted, so one can see what was selected more easily.

That's all. If it's not going to happen... Well, never mind, I guess. But for me, those 3 things badly stick out in what is otherwise a very user-friendly map editor.

_________________
"Way too many #ifdefs in the code!" - John Carmack
Adam Biser
Utility Developer
Utility Developer


Joined: 06 Jun 2003
Last Visit: 18 Aug 2017

Topics: 46
Posts: 2285
Location: USA
usa.gif

PostPosted: Mon Oct 31, 2016 7:00 pm
   Subject: Re: WDC
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Aryan_Wolf3D wrote:
Thanks for the update, Adam, this is great. Are there any other issues you intend to fix? I would especially like these 3 things...

1. Floorcode flood fill should take pushwalls into account.

2. When changing from high/low byte mode to int (16-bit) mode, all the extra plane tiles show up as white "unknowns", and obscure everything underneath (Though you can just uncheck "show x plane", this would be pretty tedious to do for 32 mapplanes...)

3. When selecting something from the map list, that selection really should be highlighted, so one can see what was selected more easily.

That's all. If it's not going to happen... Well, never mind, I guess. But for me, those 3 things badly stick out in what is otherwise a very user-friendly map editor.


1) This could probably be done. It depends on whether I remember to look into it when I work on the next update.

2) Probably not. I would think trying to get around that would be convoluted. Well, I guess one option would be to add a "show only the current edit plane when editing plane 3 or higher" option. That would probably work.
I do see that there's a bug that if the edit plane is changed while in byte mode, the map doesn't refresh as it should. Another one to remember for the next update.

3) Would be nice, again, for the next update. If I remember correctly, that's a heavily draw-dependent control I wrote myself and in VB6, that's not the most fun to maintain or fix. I will see.

_________________
Orb of Dilaaria now has a Facebook page
Star Wars: Bloodlines now has a Facebook page
Adam Biser
Utility Developer
Utility Developer


Joined: 06 Jun 2003
Last Visit: 18 Aug 2017

Topics: 46
Posts: 2285
Location: USA
usa.gif

PostPosted: Mon Oct 31, 2016 8:00 pm
   Subject: Re: WDC
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

OK, looked at these items

1) The flood fill code is too restrictive. I'd have to rip out what I have and start from scratch.
2) I've added this option for the next update and fixed the bug I found.
3) Won't be done because I hate dealing with that control. Sorry.

The next update won't be for awhile. I want to wait and see whether any other bugs are found first.

_________________
Orb of Dilaaria now has a Facebook page
Star Wars: Bloodlines now has a Facebook page
Adam Biser
Utility Developer
Utility Developer


Joined: 06 Jun 2003
Last Visit: 18 Aug 2017

Topics: 46
Posts: 2285
Location: USA
usa.gif

PostPosted: Mon Oct 31, 2016 11:01 pm
   Subject: Re: WDC
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

I've decided to post WDC on itch.io as a trial to see whether that site makes it easier for me to be notified about problems people have with the program and perhaps build a little community or at least a help desk for it because the help file included is very outdated. The forums at the winwolf3d site are old and don't really work as well as I'd like. The itch.io site will also allow you to follow WDC and get updates in your feed there.

_________________
Orb of Dilaaria now has a Facebook page
Star Wars: Bloodlines now has a Facebook page
Aryan_Wolf3D
I am Death Incarnate
I am Death Incarnate


Joined: 21 Jul 2011
Last Visit: 21 Aug 2017

Topics: 5
Posts: 157

blank.gif

PostPosted: Tue Nov 01, 2016 6:52 am
   Subject: Re: WDC
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Adam Biser wrote:
OK, looked at these items

1) The flood fill code is too restrictive. I'd have to rip out what I have and start from scratch.
2) I've added this option for the next update and fixed the bug I found.
3) Won't be done because I hate dealing with that control. Sorry.

The next update won't be for awhile. I want to wait and see whether any other bugs are found first.

Well, that's OK. #2 is the most needed fix anyway.

_________________
"Way too many #ifdefs in the code!" - John Carmack
Adam Biser
Utility Developer
Utility Developer


Joined: 06 Jun 2003
Last Visit: 18 Aug 2017

Topics: 46
Posts: 2285
Location: USA
usa.gif

PostPosted: Thu Nov 03, 2016 3:36 pm
   Subject: Re: WDC
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

WDC 1.17.389 Released

Quick bug fixes from the previous release.

  • Added: "Draw plane 3 and higher only when it is the current edit plane" map view option.
  • Fixed: Old web and email addresses.
  • Fixed: Find code in map would crash when a project had more than 8 planes. (Bug introduced in 1.17.388.)
  • Fixed: Map Tools->Mass Replace would crash when a project had more than 8 planes. (Bug introduced in 1.17.388.)
  • Fixed: Map Tools->Mass Replace would start to replace every tile on the search plane, not just the given tile codes.
  • Changed: File- and folder-related project information fields are now textboxes instead of labels. ie: They can be typed/pasted into.
  • Fixed: ShellExecute commands used to open folders would falsely report an error. (Bug introduced in 1.17.388.)

_________________
Orb of Dilaaria now has a Facebook page
Star Wars: Bloodlines now has a Facebook page
Aryan_Wolf3D
I am Death Incarnate
I am Death Incarnate


Joined: 21 Jul 2011
Last Visit: 21 Aug 2017

Topics: 5
Posts: 157

blank.gif

PostPosted: Thu Nov 03, 2016 5:02 pm
   Subject: Re: WDC
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Adam Biser wrote:

Added: "Draw plane 3 and higher only when it is the current edit plane" map view option.

Yes! Very Happy

_________________
"Way too many #ifdefs in the code!" - John Carmack
WLHack
DieHard Wolfer
DieHard Wolfer


Joined: 10 Jul 2005
Last Visit: 09 Mar 2017

Topics: 65
Posts: 1237
Location: Loppi - Finland
finland.gif

PostPosted: Sun Nov 06, 2016 8:00 am
   Subject: Re: WDC
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Good to see this one updated... Thanks for your hard work Adam.

_________________
False Spear download
False Spear SDL download
Wolfenstein-blog
Adam Biser
Utility Developer
Utility Developer


Joined: 06 Jun 2003
Last Visit: 18 Aug 2017

Topics: 46
Posts: 2285
Location: USA
usa.gif

PostPosted: Sun Nov 06, 2016 10:28 am
   Subject: Re: WDC
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

WDC 1.17.390 is up.
​Major bug fix. Map editing was broken in previous version.

@WLHack: Quite welcome.

_________________
Orb of Dilaaria now has a Facebook page
Star Wars: Bloodlines now has a Facebook page
Chris
DieHard Wolfer
DieHard Wolfer


Joined: 11 Mar 2003
Last Visit: 11 Aug 2017

Topics: 55
Posts: 2112
Location: Canada
blank.gif

PostPosted: Fri Feb 17, 2017 8:43 am
   Subject: Re: WDC
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Usine Wine 2.0 in Linux, almost everything works except the map editor. The map editor doesn't show any map, and if my mouse is hovering over the black void I get "Error 9: Subscript out of range" errors.



Dragging the error message outside the black area and avoiding putting my cursor in it lets me access the other sections. It seems like a map has not been loaded, because when I run "Map Information" I get this:



If I click on File -> View Data Files and move my "Browse for Folders" to the right of the screen (so it's not near the map plane area) then open a mapset, it seems to give me a more descriptive error about what might be happening:



What do you think about this? Is there an easy way I can try to debug this and get WDC to load maps in Wine? Very Happy


Last edited by Chris on Fri Feb 17, 2017 9:17 am; edited 1 time in total
Adam Biser
Utility Developer
Utility Developer


Joined: 06 Jun 2003
Last Visit: 18 Aug 2017

Topics: 46
Posts: 2285
Location: USA
usa.gif

PostPosted: Fri Feb 17, 2017 9:16 am
   Subject: Re: WDC
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Very strange. Not a clue what would be causing the problems there. I've never tried Wine 2.0. I'm pleasantly surprised that anything worked since WDC uses VB6 and COM/ActiveX. Obviously it loads to a point where the map name and size loads.

As a curiosity, what game's files are you trying to open?

_________________
Orb of Dilaaria now has a Facebook page
Star Wars: Bloodlines now has a Facebook page


Last edited by Adam Biser on Fri Feb 17, 2017 6:40 pm; edited 1 time in total
Tricob
Moderator
<B>Moderator</B>


Joined: 14 Mar 2005
Last Visit: 5:08 ago.

Topics: 160
Posts: 7960
Location: Neo-traditions, Inc.
usa.gif

PostPosted: Fri Feb 17, 2017 2:15 pm
   Subject: Re: WDC
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

You've gotten farther than I have with WINE, Chris. But then, I'm not hand-picking different versions of WINE, either. My OS lists one version of WINE, and that's it. I haven't searched the 'Net for such things, though; I just select everything from the Ubuntu Software Center.
Chris
DieHard Wolfer
DieHard Wolfer


Joined: 11 Mar 2003
Last Visit: 11 Aug 2017

Topics: 55
Posts: 2112
Location: Canada
blank.gif

PostPosted: Sun Feb 19, 2017 7:57 am
   Subject: Re: WDC
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Thanks guys. It is nice that most of WDC seems to work in it. The game I tried to open was wolf3d 1.4 WL6 Activision version.
Adam Biser
Utility Developer
Utility Developer


Joined: 06 Jun 2003
Last Visit: 18 Aug 2017

Topics: 46
Posts: 2285
Location: USA
usa.gif

PostPosted: Sun Feb 19, 2017 10:04 am
   Subject: Re: WDC
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

I have no experience setting up Wine. The Activision files open in Windows.
My only guess would be that it reading the chunk size wrong for some reason and therefore never expands the data correctly even though it's expecting a 64x64 map because the name and size do get read correctly.

_________________
Orb of Dilaaria now has a Facebook page
Star Wars: Bloodlines now has a Facebook page
Aryan_Wolf3D
I am Death Incarnate
I am Death Incarnate


Joined: 21 Jul 2011
Last Visit: 21 Aug 2017

Topics: 5
Posts: 157

blank.gif

PostPosted: Sat Mar 25, 2017 4:26 am
   Subject: Re: WDC
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Hi Adam,

I've just discovered that the "Draw plane 3 and higher only when it's the current edit plane" option doesn't work 100%... While checking the box does indeed stop showing the extra planes, whenever you try to place a plane1/plane2 map tile, it'll show the extra plane tiles over the top of them. It happens in every version from 390 to the latest.

About version 389... That's the "broken" one, right? (you can't place map tiles, or something) But I'm a little curious about that version, because it actually highlights the map list, something which none of the others do... Is that what "broke" that version? Laughing

_________________
"Way too many #ifdefs in the code!" - John Carmack
Adam Biser
Utility Developer
Utility Developer


Joined: 06 Jun 2003
Last Visit: 18 Aug 2017

Topics: 46
Posts: 2285
Location: USA
usa.gif

PostPosted: Sat Mar 25, 2017 5:24 pm
   Subject: Re: WDC
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Thanks for letting me know about that problem. I will look into it. EDIT: Fixed.

Yes, the highlighting caused undesired behavior. The map list is a control that I developed. At this point of the game, it's easier for me to just leave it as is rather than try to add something that will need quite a bit of rewriting to fix. I did attempt to do so at first, but backed out.

_________________
Orb of Dilaaria now has a Facebook page
Star Wars: Bloodlines now has a Facebook page
Aryan_Wolf3D
I am Death Incarnate
I am Death Incarnate


Joined: 21 Jul 2011
Last Visit: 21 Aug 2017

Topics: 5
Posts: 157

blank.gif

PostPosted: Mon Mar 27, 2017 6:29 am
   Subject: Re: WDC
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Adam Biser wrote:
Thanks for letting me know about that problem. I will look into it. EDIT: Fixed.

Great, is there an updated link for it? I can't find one on your site, or itch.io... Or are you planning to release it with another update?

The map list selection being highlighted would be nice, but I understand, it's better not to risk breaking the program just to have that feature.

_________________
"Way too many #ifdefs in the code!" - John Carmack
Adam Biser
Utility Developer
Utility Developer


Joined: 06 Jun 2003
Last Visit: 18 Aug 2017

Topics: 46
Posts: 2285
Location: USA
usa.gif

PostPosted: Mon Mar 27, 2017 10:11 pm
   Subject: Re: WDC
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

I haven't posted the update yet. I have a few other things I want to do before releasing it. Sorry.

_________________
Orb of Dilaaria now has a Facebook page
Star Wars: Bloodlines now has a Facebook page
Aryan_Wolf3D
I am Death Incarnate
I am Death Incarnate


Joined: 21 Jul 2011
Last Visit: 21 Aug 2017

Topics: 5
Posts: 157

blank.gif

PostPosted: Tue Mar 28, 2017 3:51 am
   Subject: Re: WDC
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Adam Biser wrote:
I haven't posted the update yet. I have a few other things I want to do before releasing it. Sorry.
No problem... And that's good to hear. Wink

_________________
"Way too many #ifdefs in the code!" - John Carmack
Adam Biser
Utility Developer
Utility Developer


Joined: 06 Jun 2003
Last Visit: 18 Aug 2017

Topics: 46
Posts: 2285
Location: USA
usa.gif

PostPosted: Thu Mar 30, 2017 3:41 pm
   Subject: Re: WDC
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

WDC 1.17.395 released

Several fixes, some for bugs that have been around for a long time:
  • Fixed: The last byte of all imported AUDIOT chunks was being removed when compiling.
  • Fixed: An extra byte was being exported when exporting any AUDIOT chunk to a file or WAD/PK3/PK7.
  • Fixed: If the first music chunk in AUDIOT is 4 bytes or less, it will be set to "\0\0\0\0NULL" so that it can be detected by WDC again.
  • Fixed: Can now set digital sound chunks to 0 length files to clear a sound when exporting the VSWAP.
  • Fixed: Exporting WL1 projects now exports null digital sound chunks correctly. Previously some sounds would be duplicated in the null chunks.
  • Fixed: Exporting WL1-based projects to WAD/PK3/PK7 should work now. Lumps with blank names are skipped rather than throwing an error. Null pictures export as empty lumps/files.
  • Fixed: When exporting to WAD/PK3/PK7, music chunks with no music data export as empty lumps/files.
  • Fixed: Exporting WAD/PK3/PK7 from hi-res base files works now.
  • Fixed: Exporting to PK3/PK7 would sometimes fail when exporting to a file not located on the same drive as the temp folder.
  • Added: WAD/PK3/PK7 export window now has an "Unselect menu".
  • Added: WAD/PK3/PK7 export window has an Options menu with togglable "Export Empty Chunks As Marker Lumps" settings and two ways of exporting hi-res walls.
  • Fixed: Using the map editor on planes 1 or 2 no longer causes all planes to be draw in the edited tile when "Draw plane 3 and higher only when it is the current plane" is checked.

WDC 1.17.396 Released

Fixed: Exporting walls in non-hires projects to WAD/PK3/PK7 would duplicate the walls in "hires" namespace. Bug was introduced in 1.17.395.

_________________
Orb of Dilaaria now has a Facebook page
Star Wars: Bloodlines now has a Facebook page


Last edited by Adam Biser on Fri Mar 31, 2017 10:45 am; edited 1 time in total
Aryan_Wolf3D
I am Death Incarnate
I am Death Incarnate


Joined: 21 Jul 2011
Last Visit: 21 Aug 2017

Topics: 5
Posts: 157

blank.gif

PostPosted: Fri Mar 31, 2017 9:03 am
   Subject: Re: WDC
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Thanks for the update! Thumbs Up

_________________
"Way too many #ifdefs in the code!" - John Carmack
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topicReply to topic Time synchronized with the forum server time
DieHard Wolfers Forum Index -> Beta Breakers View Previous TopicRefresh this PageAdd Topic to your Browser FavoritesSearch ForumsPrint this TopicE-mail TopicGoto Page TopView Next Topic
Page 18 of 19 Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 17, 18, 19  Next
Jump to:  

Related topics
 Topics   Replies   Views   Last Post 
No new posts Havoc's Wolf3D Editor (HWE) - Version 0.3.12 released!
Author: Havoc
88 14034 Thu Mar 16, 2017 10:46 am
Havoc View latest post
No new posts [Tutorial] Installing Floedit for Windows 8.1
Author: Ipank7000
5 1528 Sat Jan 31, 2015 4:17 pm
Ipank7000 View latest post
No new posts Demo - Tricob's Base Of Operations
Author: Tricob
7 1976 Wed Jan 25, 2012 8:17 pm
Tricob View latest post
No new posts ChaosEdit preRelease released ;D
Author: Ripper
177 22295 Fri Oct 09, 2009 6:03 pm
Tricob View latest post
No new posts WinWolf3D Beta Released (Dead)
Author: Adam Biser
70 10861 Fri Dec 08, 2006 10:58 am
Adam Biser View latest post
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
   You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Copyright ©2003-2008 DieHard Wolfers
A Modified subBunker Theme by BrotherTank
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group