DieHard Wolfers Forum Index DieHard Wolfers
A Wolfenstein 3d Fan Community


  Hosted by: MCS & Areyep.com - Designed by: BrotherTank

Original Yahoo Forum - Die Hard Archives

AReyeP HomepageAreyep Homepage DieHard Wolfenstein BunkerDieHard Wolfenstein Bunker Log inLog in RegisterRegister Banlist FAQFAQ Search ForumsSearch

  Username:    Password:      Remember me       

Testing a Fix for the Map 11 Bug
Page 1 of 2 Goto page 1, 2  Next
DieHard Wolfers Forum Index -> AReyeP & MCS Games Support View Previous TopicRefresh this PageAdd Topic to your Browser FavoritesSearch ForumsPrint this TopicE-mail TopicGoto Page BottomView Next Topic
Post new topicThis topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.
Author Message
Guest




Last Visit:





PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2004 1:14 pm
   Subject: Getting it to work in DosBox
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

I can't seem to get it to work in dosbox, I get up until I choose dificulty and then after I do so the screen turns black and nothing else happens, but the music continues in the background. are there any settings I overlooked? Spear Resurrection and other Wolf games play fine but for some reason I cannot enter the game. Any help would be much appreciated as I was watching this game for years like everyone else.
Chris
DieHard Wolfer
DieHard Wolfer


Joined: 11 Mar 2003
Last Visit: 07 Dec 2019

Topics: 57
Posts: 2261
Location: Canada
blank.gif

PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2004 1:34 pm
   Subject: Re: Getting it to work in DosBox
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Yup. This is interesting, because I've made several exes with floor/ceiling textures and other features, and all they all seem to work fine in DosBox, but whenever MCS or Brothertank make exes with the same features, the program just hangs or take forever to load the gameplay screen in DosBox. I'm not sure why either, but it would be interesting to try to rebuild their code, one step at a time, to see exactly what makes it do this.

If all else fails, maybe you could ask them for a "scaled down" version of EoD. There's a few tags you can type (the same way you do "goobers" in wolf3d) like "notex" and "noshade", but I haven't tried them out to see if they make things any better yet. Your best bet is to just try and use VDMSound instead... which is what I'm doing, even if it's a little jerky for racing. Car

edit: At 8000 cycles, it takes my computer 15-20 seconds to get from the Difficulty Screen to "Destiny Awaits" in DosBox0.62, but then it goes into the game just fine. It's sort of choppy during gameplay, too, but if you take off the floor/ceiling and shading it works alot better (even though you lose some of the atmosphere). So if you still want to use DosBox, which I don't recommend in this case, try waiting a bit longer on that screen... it might bump you in sooner or later.
guest
Guest



Last Visit:





PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2004 5:12 pm
   Subject: possible bug found
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

hey great work on eod. i have made it up to level 10. however, when i get to level 11, the game quits on me with an error message. i was using vdm sound. the error dialog states

" VDMS Launchpad- eod

The NTVDM CPU has encountered an illegal instruction.
CS:a6c0 IP:c11c OP : ff ff ff ff ff ff Choose close to terminate the application"

"Close Ignore"

i'm not sure if its a vdm sound incompatability or a possibly gaming bug. i booted up the game wiht out vdm sound and also turned off all sound . buy level 11 fails to load.
Shrug

but other than that i love the game. in the mean time i'll check my system settings and try again.[/code]
thejosh
I am Death Incarnate
I am Death Incarnate


Joined: 26 Apr 2003
Last Visit: 22 Nov 2009

Topics: 4
Posts: 150

blank.gif

PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2004 5:20 pm
   Subject: Re: possible bug found
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Same here - same error Crying or Very sad

_________________
thejosh Official procrastinator
Lair of the Mantis
Chris
DieHard Wolfer
DieHard Wolfer


Joined: 11 Mar 2003
Last Visit: 07 Dec 2019

Topics: 57
Posts: 2261
Location: Canada
blank.gif

PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2004 5:21 pm
   Subject: Re: possible bug found
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Mmmm... bugs! Send me your saved games, I want to try this. Very Happy

edit: Nevermind, I found the error. There's a few times on other levels where VDMSound pulls up errors too. Interesting.
KyleRTCW
DieHard Officer
DieHard Officer


Joined: 30 Jul 2003
Last Visit: 10 Aug 2019

Topics: 45
Posts: 510
Location: Ohio
usa.gif

PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2004 5:25 pm
   Subject: Crash on Level 5...
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Ok there is an artifact of displacemtn on level 5, took it , took me to this snowy place right? I took it back, then opened the blood door and BOOM, crashed. Dunno what caused it. Shrug Crying or Very sad

_________________
Steam: http://steamcommunity.com/id/stormx312
Dugtrio17
Code Master
Code Master


Joined: 11 Mar 2003
Last Visit: 03 Oct 2013

Topics: 49
Posts: 901
Location: Seattle
usa.gif

PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2004 5:29 pm
   Subject: Re: possible bug found
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

I haven't found it yet, but it could just be me, or maybe it's the fact that I've played only 3 levels. However, you could just play those levels with regular DOS, I suppose.

_________________
thejosh
I am Death Incarnate
I am Death Incarnate


Joined: 26 Apr 2003
Last Visit: 22 Nov 2009

Topics: 4
Posts: 150

blank.gif

PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2004 5:31 pm
   Subject: Re: possible bug found
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Chris wrote:
Mmmm... bugs! Send me your saved games, I want to try this. Very Happy

edit: Nevermind, I found the error. There's a few times on other levels where VDMSound pulls up errors too. Interesting.


Ah just sent it too Embarassed

_________________
thejosh Official procrastinator
Lair of the Mantis
KyleRTCW
DieHard Officer
DieHard Officer


Joined: 30 Jul 2003
Last Visit: 10 Aug 2019

Topics: 45
Posts: 510
Location: Ohio
usa.gif

PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2004 5:57 pm
   Subject: Re: Crash on Level 5...
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

bah never mind, it's one of those times where your just unlucky, i'm up to level 7 but I have to call it a night , btw, nice trap on level 7, I didn't get killed by it though Razz

_________________
Steam: http://steamcommunity.com/id/stormx312
guest
Guest



Last Visit:





PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2004 6:00 pm
   Subject: possible bug found update....
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

regular dos will not work on it either

i have windows xp and i used the command prompt but it still did it. i'm not sure what is causing this. any suggestions?
ZuljinRaynor
DieHard Officer
DieHard Officer


Joined: 17 Jan 2004
Last Visit: 30 May 2018

Topics: 19
Posts: 559

usa.gif

PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2004 6:05 pm
   Subject: Re: possible bug found
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

And you thought the Croc Hunter was someone, well meet:

Chris "Michael Jackson" Chokan then Bug and Save-Game-Wanter Hunter! A new adventure awaits us at DHW at whatever time Chris is awake!
Dugtrio17
Code Master
Code Master


Joined: 11 Mar 2003
Last Visit: 03 Oct 2013

Topics: 49
Posts: 901
Location: Seattle
usa.gif

PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2004 6:07 pm
   Subject: Re: possible bug found update....
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

I tried it, it works for me, though it moved from screen to screen rather fast.
Maybe the problems people are experiencing are memory errors?

_________________
Chris
DieHard Wolfer
DieHard Wolfer


Joined: 11 Mar 2003
Last Visit: 07 Dec 2019

Topics: 57
Posts: 2261
Location: Canada
blank.gif

PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2004 6:33 pm
   Subject: Re: possible bug found
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

What to hack? The saved game, exe, or mapfile? Laughing

Yeah, something is definately wrong with the mapfile for level 11. Maybe it only applies to certain skill levels. Since any other map works in it's place, and since the bug doesn't happen right away, I'm guessing it has to do with movement (a guard walking off the edge of the map or into something, rockets, an animated feature).

If you want to still play level 12 and beyond, keeping all your stats, I guess I can replace level 11 with another level 10 for now. That should work, hopefully, until they figure out exactly what's wrong with the level... heh.

http://www.canadianphilatelics.com/choksta/maphead.eod
guest
Guest



Last Visit:





PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2004 6:33 pm
   Subject: regular dos doesn't work
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

it doesn't work in dos and my other comp is too low on memory
however, i think it might have had an error during the compiling. i turned off the sound, and the error still came. that level might not even be completly coded into the exe file
that's my only conclusion there. AReyeP or MCS Amsterdam probably should have a solution..
guest
Guest



Last Visit:





PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2004 6:45 pm
   Subject: thanks very much chris
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

it works now
i finally got to level 12

do any other levels get an error message?
AReyeP
Pixel Master
Pixel Master


Joined: 13 Mar 2003
Last Visit: 03 Feb 2013

Topics: 23
Posts: 443
Location: Jo'burg
southafrica.gif

PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2004 10:17 pm
   Subject: Re: possible bug found
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Hi all ...

Has anyone had this problem with level 11 NOT using VDMSound? Has anyone using VDMSound not struck this problem?

Take care all - 12 hour nightshift again tonight so must fly Crying or Very sad

Steve

_________________
"How lucky for those in power that the majority of people don't think."
... Adolf Hitler!
Guest




Last Visit:





PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2004 10:27 pm
   Subject: Re: Getting it to work in DosBox
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

are there any alternatives for dosbox in XP?
KyleRTCW
DieHard Officer
DieHard Officer


Joined: 30 Jul 2003
Last Visit: 10 Aug 2019

Topics: 45
Posts: 510
Location: Ohio
usa.gif

PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2004 3:55 am
   Subject: Re: possible bug found
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Ok I didn't use VDMSound and it still crashed :\

_________________
Steam: http://steamcommunity.com/id/stormx312
MJR
Bring 'em On
Bring 'em On


Joined: 04 Jun 2004
Last Visit: 17 Apr 2019

Topics: 3
Posts: 93
Location: Finland
finland.gif

PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2004 5:08 am
   Subject: Re: possible bug found
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

I'm using VDMSound and the game crashed (or suddenly stopped). Don't know if it's VDMSound.

EDIT: I tried again. Works fine now (no crashes).


Last edited by MJR on Thu Dec 02, 2004 5:51 am; edited 1 time in total
BrotherTank
Forum Administrator
<B>Forum Administrator</B>


Joined: 01 Mar 2003
Last Visit: 13 Sep 2017

Topics: 153
Posts: 2248
Location: Ontario
canada.gif

PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2004 6:34 am
   Subject: Re: possible bug found
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

AReyeP wrote:
Hi all ...

Has anyone had this problem with level 11 NOT using VDMSound? Has anyone using VDMSound not struck this problem?

Take care all - 12 hour nightshift again tonight so must fly Crying or Very sad

Steve


Steve, Chris sent me Kyle's save game... from level 10 at the elevator switch... you hit the switch... the level ends properly and 11 loads... music plays... game freezes... music keeps playing?? but you can't move or do anything... That's on the WIN98SE computer... with 607k free mem before starting the game.

Greg
BrotherTank
BrotherTank
Forum Administrator
<B>Forum Administrator</B>


Joined: 01 Mar 2003
Last Visit: 13 Sep 2017

Topics: 153
Posts: 2248
Location: Ontario
canada.gif

PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2004 6:49 am
   Subject: Re: Getting it to work in DosBox
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Chris wrote:
Yup. This is interesting, because I've made several exes with floor/ceiling textures and other features, and all they all seem to work fine in DosBox, but whenever MCS or Brothertank make exes with the same features, the program just hangs or take forever to load the gameplay screen in DosBox. I'm not sure why either, but it would be interesting to try to rebuild their code, one step at a time, to see exactly what makes it do this.


Actually Chris.... No changes were made to the ceiling/floor textures routines other than to split them into seperate routines. I believe MCS did and I know I did, use the same tutorial that is posted here on the forums. In my own case, I took the split routine and then reconfigured the draw loop to recognise either "floor" or "ceiling" based on passing it a boolean value for the routine to determine if it was drawing ceiling/floor so now everything was done within 1 routine. Doing this allows me to call the routine 1 time to draw the floor and 1 time to draw the ceiling as required and also allows me to use 2 completely different textures (rather than the texture and texture+1 of the original code).

Funny though, that my code ran for Leo in DosBox and not for you??

Greg
BrotherTank
AReyeP
Pixel Master
Pixel Master


Joined: 13 Mar 2003
Last Visit: 03 Feb 2013

Topics: 23
Posts: 443
Location: Jo'burg
southafrica.gif

PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2004 8:07 am
   Subject: Re: possible bug found
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Thanks for that Greg - hmmm - has anyone not had this problem with the start of level 11? It didn't happen during the beta testing phase - so it has me wondering what's causing it ... I know the only thing really changed is map encryption etc - I'll have to get in touch with MCS to see what it may be ... oh well - sh!t happens as they say SmileSmileSmile

We'll get it fixed anyway - my apologies to those who've experienced this - we'd hoped to have it bug free! Oh, and as I'm writing this from work I'd better get off this PC - naughty Steve Smile

Oh, and great to hear the feedback - negative and positive - we appreciate the honesty of those not afraid to criticise aspects of the game as this makes for good feedback for the whole community when it comes to future mods.

Anyway all, ciao for now and take care!
Steve

_________________
"How lucky for those in power that the majority of people don't think."
... Adolf Hitler!
BrotherTank
Forum Administrator
<B>Forum Administrator</B>


Joined: 01 Mar 2003
Last Visit: 13 Sep 2017

Topics: 153
Posts: 2248
Location: Ontario
canada.gif

PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2004 9:14 am
   Subject: Re: possible bug found
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

No problem Steve... I know we didn't have that problem during the beta so I don't know why it's happening... From the sounds of it, a few people have been able to play past it but it's a small group in comparison to those that it locked.

Anyhow, I will forward the saved game to MCS so that he can check it on his system as well.

Greg
BrotherTank
Guest




Last Visit:





PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2004 10:04 am
   Subject: Re: thanks very much chris
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

[quote="guest"]it works now
i finally got to level 12
quote]

What is the solution that Chris made for you? The game terminates at the start of level 11 for me too. My computer has W98se.
Guest




Last Visit:





PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2004 10:21 am
   Subject: Re: Getting it to work in DosBox
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

ahhh that shows me how broken my laptop really is!
guest
Guest



Last Visit:





PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2004 11:26 am
   Subject: Re: thanks very much chris
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

[quote="Anonymous"]
guest wrote:
it works now
i finally got to level 12
quote]

What is the solution that Chris made for you? The game terminates at the start of level 11 for me too. My computer has W98se.



chris just replaced level 11 with another level 10. there was problably an error during the compilation phase. that's my only gues. i've made it up to level 18, but i am unable to find the blood key door or the gold key
Majik Monkee
Pixel Master
Pixel Master


Joined: 23 Jun 2003
Last Visit: 05 Dec 2018

Topics: 81
Posts: 1641
Location: Missouri
usa.gif

PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2004 12:16 pm
   Subject: Re: thanks very much chris
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Glad to hear it...uh...hey, guest...why not get a legitimate account here? You've posted enough to merit it...

_________________
"Do or do not. There is no try." ~Yoda~
KyleRTCW
DieHard Officer
DieHard Officer


Joined: 30 Jul 2003
Last Visit: 10 Aug 2019

Topics: 45
Posts: 510
Location: Ohio
usa.gif

PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2004 12:26 pm
   Subject: Re: thanks very much chris
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

I got to play Level 11 Smile I save a game before every level and I was able to save it for it bombed, put chris's fix in and I got to play 11, but if you die it goes to chris's fix. :\

_________________
Steam: http://steamcommunity.com/id/stormx312
KyleRTCW
DieHard Officer
DieHard Officer


Joined: 30 Jul 2003
Last Visit: 10 Aug 2019

Topics: 45
Posts: 510
Location: Ohio
usa.gif

PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2004 12:32 pm
   Subject: While playing EoD, I warn you
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

I warn you guys to save very often, the game is not as stable as can be and can crash at any time in any place. If you've seen my Level 5 Crash thread, that's an example of a random crash. It also crashed again for no reason at all on level 10 I think in just 2 hours of playing :\

Kyle

_________________
Steam: http://steamcommunity.com/id/stormx312
guest
Guest



Last Visit:





PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2004 1:40 pm
   Subject: Re: thanks Majik Monkee
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Majik Monkee wrote:
Glad to hear it...uh...hey, guest...why not get a legitimate account here? You've posted enough to merit it...


sure i will Smile
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topicThis topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies. Time synchronized with the forum server time
DieHard Wolfers Forum Index -> AReyeP & MCS Games Support View Previous TopicRefresh this PageAdd Topic to your Browser FavoritesSearch ForumsPrint this TopicE-mail TopicGoto Page TopView Next Topic
Page 1 of 2 Goto page 1, 2  Next
Jump to:  

Related topics
 Topics   Replies   Views   Last Post 
No new posts Save Games in EoD
Author: KyleRTCW
2 1757 Fri Apr 16, 2004 12:29 pm
Guest View latest post
No new posts I cannot wait much longer!
Author: wolf3dbreaker
11 3442 Fri Jan 02, 2004 6:09 am
Guest View latest post
No new posts Spear ressurection translations
Author: wolf3dbreaker
1 1539 Fri Jul 25, 2003 11:24 am
Dugtrio17 View latest post
No new posts Question / Wolf Collection
Author: Guest
15 198 Mon Apr 21, 2003 5:34 am
Zach View latest post
No new posts Spear Resurrection
Author: wolfie3dfan
1 1823 Thu Apr 10, 2003 9:42 pm
Guest View latest post
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
   You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Copyright ©2003-2008 DieHard Wolfers
A Modified subBunker Theme by BrotherTank
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group