DieHard Wolfers Forum Index DieHard Wolfers
A Wolfenstein 3d Fan Community


  Hosted by: MCS & Areyep.com - Designed by: BrotherTank

Original Yahoo Forum - Die Hard Archives

AReyeP HomepageAreyep Homepage DieHard Wolfenstein BunkerDieHard Wolfenstein Bunker Log inLog in RegisterRegister Banlist FAQFAQ Search ForumsSearch

  Username:    Password:      Remember me       

WDC
Page 17 of 19 Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 16, 17, 18, 19  Next
DieHard Wolfers Forum Index -> Beta Breakers View Previous TopicRefresh this PageAdd Topic to your Browser FavoritesSearch ForumsPrint this TopicE-mail TopicGoto Page BottomView Next Topic
Post new topicReply to topic
Author Message
Adam Biser
Utility Developer
Utility Developer


Joined: 06 Jun 2003
Last Visit: 12 Dec 2017

Topics: 46
Posts: 2291
Location: USA
usa.gif

PostPosted: Sat Jul 18, 2009 11:47 am
   Subject: Re: WDC
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

I did receive your email. I just haven't gotten around to reply. I need more info on it though. I think WDC should take you to the problematic VGAGRAPH image, if not let me know. After that, try rebuilding your VGADICT to see if that helps. If it does, let me know, and I'll improve the error message to suggest rebuilding the VGADICT, or maybe WDC should just rebuild the VGADICT every time the VGAGRAPH is compiled (this would be an option that can be disabled). I'll also see about the map symbol refresh bug you mention.

About the suggestions:
- I don't think WDC ever did that, but it can.
- Nice idea, or maybe the currently selected plane should always be shown? I'll just add a checkbox... simpler, I'll believe.

_________________
Orb of Dilaaria now has a Facebook page
Star Wars: Bloodlines now has a Facebook page
The_EgAt
Don't Hurt Me
Don't Hurt Me


Joined: 15 Jun 2004
Last Visit: 06 Apr 2016

Topics: 1
Posts: 50
Location: Iceland
iceland.gif

PostPosted: Mon Jul 20, 2009 4:54 am
   Subject: Re: WDC
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Long time no post for me but I was reading the help file for version 1.16.377 and in the FAQ section I noticed the sentence "To rememdy the situation" Smile

_________________
Atli Axfj÷r­ Fri­geirsson (my name)
Please correct me if I'm wrong!
Adam Biser
Utility Developer
Utility Developer


Joined: 06 Jun 2003
Last Visit: 12 Dec 2017

Topics: 46
Posts: 2291
Location: USA
usa.gif

PostPosted: Mon Jul 20, 2009 5:16 am
   Subject: Re: WDC
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

That sentence fragment leads into the numbered list.

_________________
Orb of Dilaaria now has a Facebook page
Star Wars: Bloodlines now has a Facebook page
Zombie_Plan
DieHard Wolfer
DieHard Wolfer


Joined: 12 Oct 2004
Last Visit: 07 Jun 2016

Topics: 101
Posts: 1614
Location: A hole in the wall
australia.gif

PostPosted: Mon Jul 20, 2009 5:25 am
   Subject: Re: WDC
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

The_EgAt wrote:
Long time no post for me but I was reading the help file for version 1.16.377 and in the FAQ section I noticed the sentence "To rememdy the situation" Smile


EgAt is alive!

_________________
Zombieskittles

Welcome to 2016, where DHW still thinks it is okay to ban the world's most popular email service provider, and I can't have an avatar over 10kb
The_EgAt
Don't Hurt Me
Don't Hurt Me


Joined: 15 Jun 2004
Last Visit: 06 Apr 2016

Topics: 1
Posts: 50
Location: Iceland
iceland.gif

PostPosted: Mon Jul 20, 2009 5:40 am
   Subject: Re: WDC
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Adam Biser wrote:
That sentence fragment leads into the numbered list.

Indeed it does, but I was referring to the extra "m" in remedy Pizza

_________________
Atli Axfj÷r­ Fri­geirsson (my name)
Please correct me if I'm wrong!
Adam Biser
Utility Developer
Utility Developer


Joined: 06 Jun 2003
Last Visit: 12 Dec 2017

Topics: 46
Posts: 2291
Location: USA
usa.gif

PostPosted: Mon Jul 20, 2009 5:54 am
   Subject: Re: WDC
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Yes, it does. Since you said "this sentence", I only paid attention to the sentence as a whole, not the words in it. Laughing

_________________
Orb of Dilaaria now has a Facebook page
Star Wars: Bloodlines now has a Facebook page
Airslide
Don't Hurt Me
Don't Hurt Me


Joined: 08 Aug 2005
Last Visit: 02 Jan 2011

Topics: 8
Posts: 60

blank.gif

PostPosted: Mon Jul 20, 2009 9:08 am
   Subject: WDC
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

I tried your suggestion but continued to receive errors, when it occurred to me that my VGA files may be corrupt. I got mine off of Areyep & MCS' website since the downloads on the Dome were down at the time. I went and checked the Dome again and found the links were back up, so I downloaded those VGA files and they compile fine.

So, it turned out to be no fault of WDC, just bad files. I don't know if the ones MCS posted were faulty or if the download was corrupted somehow.

Can't wait for my suggestions to be implemented (especially since editing in high/low byte and on different planes can get messy and confusing right now). WDC is definitely one of the best editors out there, and although I haven't tried the latest version of Chaos Edit I'm pretty sure I'd go insane because I'm so used to this. Very Happy
Adam Biser
Utility Developer
Utility Developer


Joined: 06 Jun 2003
Last Visit: 12 Dec 2017

Topics: 46
Posts: 2291
Location: USA
usa.gif

PostPosted: Mon Jul 20, 2009 4:20 pm
   Subject: Re: WDC
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

I've made the update, however, due to recent changes I've made to the site, I can no longer post updates. Embarassed Forgot to finish that part.

Well, ChaosEdit has some nice unique features. I know that many people are hooked to its 3D edit mode.

_________________
Orb of Dilaaria now has a Facebook page
Star Wars: Bloodlines now has a Facebook page
Airslide
Don't Hurt Me
Don't Hurt Me


Joined: 08 Aug 2005
Last Visit: 02 Jan 2011

Topics: 8
Posts: 60

blank.gif

PostPosted: Tue Jul 21, 2009 11:22 am
   Subject: Re: WDC
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

I remember using an early version of ChaosEdit and having a lot of trouble, I'm sure it's better now but I'm pretty well used to WDC so there's no point in switching. I'll admit 3D editing is cool, and something I imagine you'd be able to do (seeing as you have the rendering engine for WinWolf), but I only see it being useful if it was extremely customizable - like if we could define how different planes show up (with the option of it being different for low-byte/high-byte for say floor & ceilings). Still, if the 2D edit is made a bit more convenient in terms of high/low byte and different planes I don't really see the need, especially given the time Wolf3D starts up in on a modern computer.

Thinking of new features, what about an option called Test Level that would automatically add the -tedlevel parameter for the currently open map? I think SDL may require --tedlevel rather than just -tedlevel so an option for that would be good too.
Adam Biser
Utility Developer
Utility Developer


Joined: 06 Jun 2003
Last Visit: 12 Dec 2017

Topics: 46
Posts: 2291
Location: USA
usa.gif

PostPosted: Tue Jul 21, 2009 12:43 pm
   Subject: Re: WDC
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

There is a Test Project item on the File menu. You can set up the command line arguments in the Project Information screen. But yeah, it does need some way of specifying *insert the current map number here*.

_________________
Orb of Dilaaria now has a Facebook page
Star Wars: Bloodlines now has a Facebook page
Airslide
Don't Hurt Me
Don't Hurt Me


Joined: 08 Aug 2005
Last Visit: 02 Jan 2011

Topics: 8
Posts: 60

blank.gif

PostPosted: Wed Jul 22, 2009 7:12 am
   Subject: WDC
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

I use Test Project quite frequently, so yes I'm referring specifically to the insert-current-map-here thing Very Happy

I usually just manually add tedlevel since I'm typically only working on one level at a time but every once in awhile I'll alternate when I get bored and forget to change it Embarassed
The_EgAt
Don't Hurt Me
Don't Hurt Me


Joined: 15 Jun 2004
Last Visit: 06 Apr 2016

Topics: 1
Posts: 50
Location: Iceland
iceland.gif

PostPosted: Thu Jul 23, 2009 1:43 pm
   Subject: WDC
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

I have been playing around with Wolf4SDL for the past few days and I noticed right away that if I have WDC running while I run Wolf4SDL.exe I receive the error "Error 5 in Form_Resize: Invalid procedure call or argument" and when I have exited Wolf4SDL, WDC refuses to let me make the window bigger than 892x810 (Even if I click the maximize button).

I am using WDC 1.16.377 and Wolf4SDL 1.6 compiled with Code::Blocks 8.02 for the 1.4 Activision files with no code changes

EDIT: BTW it only happens in fullscreen mode, not windowed. (when Wolf4SDL is in fullscreen mode and WDC is maximized at the same time)
EDIT2: If WDC is not maximized and Wolf4SDL is fullscreen the Form_Resize error doesn't come but the size thing happens.

_________________
Atli Axfj÷r­ Fri­geirsson (my name)
Please correct me if I'm wrong!


Last edited by The_EgAt on Fri Jul 24, 2009 10:22 am; edited 2 times in total
Adam Biser
Utility Developer
Utility Developer


Joined: 06 Jun 2003
Last Visit: 12 Dec 2017

Topics: 46
Posts: 2291
Location: USA
usa.gif

PostPosted: Thu Jul 23, 2009 1:48 pm
   Subject: Re: WDC
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

You'd have to send me a zip of the Wolf4SDL exe and any needed files (except the Wold3D data files) so I can test it. I don't know when I'll get around to fixing it though.

_________________
Orb of Dilaaria now has a Facebook page
Star Wars: Bloodlines now has a Facebook page
Airslide
Don't Hurt Me
Don't Hurt Me


Joined: 08 Aug 2005
Last Visit: 02 Jan 2011

Topics: 8
Posts: 60

blank.gif

PostPosted: Mon Jul 27, 2009 9:26 am
   Subject: Re: WDC
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Another quick suggestion - could you make it so we could adjust how much the "shade wall" flag...well...shades the wall? I think it's a little to dramatic for my tastes right now but I very much like the feature Smile
Adam Biser
Utility Developer
Utility Developer


Joined: 06 Jun 2003
Last Visit: 12 Dec 2017

Topics: 46
Posts: 2291
Location: USA
usa.gif

PostPosted: Mon Jul 27, 2009 3:44 pm
   Subject: Re: WDC
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

I'd have to see how that code looks before I can say.

_________________
Orb of Dilaaria now has a Facebook page
Star Wars: Bloodlines now has a Facebook page
Tricob
Moderator
<B>Moderator</B>


Joined: 14 Mar 2005
Last Visit: 5:03 ago.

Topics: 160
Posts: 8008
Location: Neo-traditions, Inc.
usa.gif

PostPosted: Mon Jul 27, 2009 7:35 pm
   Subject: Re: WDC
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Airslide - You might try having Print Shop Pro or Neopaint For DOS (version 3) do the shading work for you. You can find the PSP download on this very site, care of BT.
Airslide
Don't Hurt Me
Don't Hurt Me


Joined: 08 Aug 2005
Last Visit: 02 Jan 2011

Topics: 8
Posts: 60

blank.gif

PostPosted: Mon Aug 03, 2009 5:50 am
   Subject: Re: WDC
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

On my other PC I've got photoshop but I like the feature because it doesn't require extra time spent to darken a single wall - you can import several walls and have the darkened side made automatically quite easily. I figure since it is there we might as well take advantage of it and a little more adjustment allowed wouldn't hurt Smile

Still eagerly awaiting the next version (hopefully with the list-of-tiles-for-the-plane-not-showing-up-past-plane-3-bug fixed Razz )
Mortimer
Don't Hurt Me
Don't Hurt Me


Joined: 25 Oct 2007
Last Visit: 05 Dec 2017

Topics: 14
Posts: 51

poland.gif

PostPosted: Sun Apr 11, 2010 5:35 pm
   Subject: WDC
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Heya

I have a few doubts concerning WDC:

I've used ChaosEdit to customize my third plane with ceiling/textures, but with that 3D Edit. In WDC, I didn't really find out how to edit the third plane (by also mixing different floors and ceilings).

Also, the third plane (I used ChaosEdit) shows up like a bunch of unknown cases, covering all the stuff like guards, floors, etc. I wanted to know if there is an option to disable the third plane.


I also tried to enlarge the level map, to something bigger than 64x64, but the map gets all scrambled/mixed when I open it with ChaosEdit. I would like to know if there is a way to open larger maps with ChaosEdit or if I'm forgetting to make some change somewhere.

BTW: I know I asked things about ChaosEdit in WDC's thread, but I didn't feel the necessity of creating a new thread or posting two times what could be posted in one, even though it's related to both of them. Hope you guys don't mind.

Thanks, hope someone can enlight me.
Adam Biser
Utility Developer
Utility Developer


Joined: 06 Jun 2003
Last Visit: 12 Dec 2017

Topics: 46
Posts: 2291
Location: USA
usa.gif

PostPosted: Tue Apr 13, 2010 8:34 pm
   Subject: Re: WDC
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

I'm not sure how CE does it's ceiling and floor textures, but it probably involves change the hi/low bytes in a tile. You can change hi/low-byte/int mode in WDC by selected the mode from the Map Tools menu (about halfway down).

As for how to disable the third plane in CE, I don't know. Nor do I know whether CE supports non-64x64 maps. These questions would probably be better asked in the CE thread...

_________________
Orb of Dilaaria now has a Facebook page
Star Wars: Bloodlines now has a Facebook page
Mortimer
Don't Hurt Me
Don't Hurt Me


Joined: 25 Oct 2007
Last Visit: 05 Dec 2017

Topics: 14
Posts: 51

poland.gif

PostPosted: Wed Apr 14, 2010 2:34 pm
   Subject: Re: WDC
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Thanks for the answer, Adam.

When I asked how to disable the third plane, I meant to disable it in WDC. Well, actually you answered it, even without knowing (cool).

I just got more two little questions:

First, is there any way for me to do both floor and ceiling at the same time? I mean, not having to change between low/hi/int modes.
And second, does WDC makes the necessary changes in gamemaps (?) for wolf to support the new map size? Or do I have to change its code?

Thanks once again,
S.McDonald.
Adam Biser
Utility Developer
Utility Developer


Joined: 06 Jun 2003
Last Visit: 12 Dec 2017

Topics: 46
Posts: 2291
Location: USA
usa.gif

PostPosted: Wed Apr 14, 2010 7:36 pm
   Subject: Re: WDC
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Well, if the floor and ceiling tiles are the same, you can go into "int" mode and use their combined value.

The third plane is already ready by the Wolf3D code, but it won't do anything with it unless you tell it to. Now, if you mean using a non-64x64 map, code changes are required and I'm not sure that anyone has figured it out. I remember Chris being interested in the idea, so you might search his posts...

_________________
Orb of Dilaaria now has a Facebook page
Star Wars: Bloodlines now has a Facebook page
Tricob
Moderator
<B>Moderator</B>


Joined: 14 Mar 2005
Last Visit: 5:03 ago.

Topics: 160
Posts: 8008
Location: Neo-traditions, Inc.
usa.gif

PostPosted: Wed Apr 14, 2010 7:49 pm
   Subject: Re: WDC
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Chris has indeed posted code for 128x128 maps. But does WDC support these kind of maps? I know that ChaosEdit doesn't. Neutral
Adam Biser
Utility Developer
Utility Developer


Joined: 06 Jun 2003
Last Visit: 12 Dec 2017

Topics: 46
Posts: 2291
Location: USA
usa.gif

PostPosted: Wed Apr 14, 2010 8:00 pm
   Subject: Re: WDC
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

I do believe WDC goes up to 128x128... it has been so long since I've checked...

_________________
Orb of Dilaaria now has a Facebook page
Star Wars: Bloodlines now has a Facebook page
Mortimer
Don't Hurt Me
Don't Hurt Me


Joined: 25 Oct 2007
Last Visit: 05 Dec 2017

Topics: 14
Posts: 51

poland.gif

PostPosted: Thu Apr 15, 2010 1:38 pm
   Subject: Re: WDC
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Thanks for the answers. I'll now create a new topic to see if anyone has any idea about the necessary code changes.
vermil
DieHard Guard
DieHard Guard


Joined: 11 Jan 2005
Last Visit: 05 Oct 2016

Topics: 17
Posts: 258

uk.gif

PostPosted: Sat Mar 26, 2011 11:50 am
   Subject: WDC
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Certinally, no one has posted in this thread for a while. But I've got a bug to report with WDC; one can't switch between the Corr7 Disk and Corr7 CD map profiles without first switching to another games profile.

Attempting to go directly from Corr7 Disk to Corr7 CD or vice versa produces "Error 55 in loadGameFiles: File already open".

The profile name at the top of the screen will change to the profile you are trying to open, but the actual files loaded are still the previous ones.


Last edited by vermil on Sat Mar 26, 2011 11:57 am; edited 1 time in total
Adam Biser
Utility Developer
Utility Developer


Joined: 06 Jun 2003
Last Visit: 12 Dec 2017

Topics: 46
Posts: 2291
Location: USA
usa.gif

PostPosted: Sat Mar 26, 2011 4:21 pm
   Subject: Re: WDC
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

I'll try to take a look at this bug sometime soon, vermil.

_________________
Orb of Dilaaria now has a Facebook page
Star Wars: Bloodlines now has a Facebook page
KyleRTCW
DieHard Officer
DieHard Officer


Joined: 30 Jul 2003
Last Visit: 09 Nov 2017

Topics: 45
Posts: 510
Location: Ohio
usa.gif

PostPosted: Fri May 27, 2011 9:37 am
   Subject: Re: WDC
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Hey Adam,

I have some feedback, questions, and a minor bug report.

1. I noticed that in "Map Symbols" you can set the corresponding VSWAP graphic for a particular wall texture or sprite; however, this graphic doesn't seemed to be used anywhere. It would pretty cool if under the "Selection" panel in the map editor there was a graphic panel that showed the selected graphic for the left and right selections (with a lot of walls, it gets hard to remember what everything looks like).

2. Is is possible to enable more than 16 colors for map symbols, say 32? Now that Wolf4SDL has allowed us to add walls and objects with practically no limit, when you have a ton of them it gets hard to give them a somewhat unique and fitting symbol.

3. When you cut/copy and go to paste in the map editor, is there anyway to rotate the clipboard object before placing it on the map (e.g. a right click will rotate the clipboard object 90 deg)?

4. How do you use the mass replace tool for maps? Every time I use it, it replaces about 1,000,000 entries across my 60 maps.

5. Say you have the window maximized while editing maps. If you switch to another panel, resize the window in any way, and go back to maps, the "edit" panels completely overlaps the "tools" panel. This can be fixed by resizing the window again but is obviously annoying.

_________________
Steam: http://steamcommunity.com/id/stormx312
Adam Biser
Utility Developer
Utility Developer


Joined: 06 Jun 2003
Last Visit: 12 Dec 2017

Topics: 46
Posts: 2291
Location: USA
usa.gif

PostPosted: Fri May 27, 2011 10:34 pm
   Subject: Re: WDC
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

KyleRTCW wrote:
Hey Adam,

I have some feedback, questions, and a minor bug report.

1. I noticed that in "Map Symbols" you can set the corresponding VSWAP graphic for a particular wall texture or sprite; however, this graphic doesn't seemed to be used anywhere. It would pretty cool if under the "Selection" panel in the map editor there was a graphic panel that showed the selected graphic for the left and right selections (with a lot of walls, it gets hard to remember what everything looks like).

WDC used to have the ability to show the graphics on the main window, but due to space constraints, I changed it so it only shows when you check View -> Windows -> Selection.

KyleRTCW wrote:
2. Is is possible to enable more than 16 colors for map symbols, say 32? Now that Wolf4SDL has allowed us to add walls and objects with practically no limit, when you have a ton of them it gets hard to give them a somewhat unique and fitting symbol.

I might be able to in the future rewrite of WDC, but not in its current form.

KyleRTCW wrote:
3. When you cut/copy and go to paste in the map editor, is there anyway to rotate the clipboard object before placing it on the map (e.g. a right click will rotate the clipboard object 90 deg)?

Currently, no. But I will keep it in mind for the future rewrite.

KyleRTCW wrote:
4. How do you use the mass replace tool for maps? Every time I use it, it replaces about 1,000,000 entries across my 60 maps.

Set the old value ("Find what") then give it a new value ("Replace with"), set the plane, and click OK. That is a pretty specialized tool to change a map code across all maps. Say floor code 100 now needs to be 101. Set "Find what" to 100, "Replace with" to 101 and select "Walls" then hit OK.

KyleRTCW wrote:
5. Say you have the window maximized while editing maps. If you switch to another panel, resize the window in any way, and go back to maps, the "edit" panels completely overlaps the "tools" panel. This can be fixed by resizing the window again but is obviously annoying.

Thanks for pointing that out. I will see about fixing that.

_________________
Orb of Dilaaria now has a Facebook page
Star Wars: Bloodlines now has a Facebook page
KyleRTCW
DieHard Officer
DieHard Officer


Joined: 30 Jul 2003
Last Visit: 09 Nov 2017

Topics: 45
Posts: 510
Location: Ohio
usa.gif

PostPosted: Sat May 28, 2011 12:34 am
   Subject: Re: WDC
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Adam Biser wrote:
Set the old value ("Find what") then give it a new value ("Replace with"), set the plane, and click OK. That is a pretty specialized tool to change a map code across all maps. Say floor code 100 now needs to be 101. Set "Find what" to 100, "Replace with" to 101 and select "Walls" then hit OK.


Hmm... I tried it again with a simple replace: 19->20 (replace all player north start points with east start points) and this is the result: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/1884010/massreplace.JPG
After I click okay, all the objects in all my maps are gone or each and every map object tile gets replaced with the specified replacement object. I'm using 128x128 maps.

_________________
Steam: http://steamcommunity.com/id/stormx312
Adam Biser
Utility Developer
Utility Developer


Joined: 06 Jun 2003
Last Visit: 12 Dec 2017

Topics: 46
Posts: 2291
Location: USA
usa.gif

PostPosted: Sat May 28, 2011 9:26 am
   Subject: Re: WDC
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Bottom of Posts

@KyleRTCW: Yep, that's another bug. I'll check into that, too. I wonder how that broke...

_________________
Orb of Dilaaria now has a Facebook page
Star Wars: Bloodlines now has a Facebook page
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topicReply to topic Time synchronized with the forum server time
DieHard Wolfers Forum Index -> Beta Breakers View Previous TopicRefresh this PageAdd Topic to your Browser FavoritesSearch ForumsPrint this TopicE-mail TopicGoto Page TopView Next Topic
Page 17 of 19 Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 16, 17, 18, 19  Next
Jump to:  

Related topics
 Topics   Replies   Views   Last Post 
No new posts Havoc's Wolf3D Editor (HWE) - Version 0.3.12 released!
Author: Havoc
88 16343 Thu Mar 16, 2017 10:46 am
Havoc View latest post
No new posts [Tutorial] Installing Floedit for Windows 8.1
Author: Ipank7000
5 1768 Sat Jan 31, 2015 4:17 pm
Ipank7000 View latest post
No new posts Demo - Tricob's Base Of Operations
Author: Tricob
7 2173 Wed Jan 25, 2012 8:17 pm
Tricob View latest post
No new posts ChaosEdit preRelease released ;D
Author: Ripper
177 24521 Fri Oct 09, 2009 6:03 pm
Tricob View latest post
No new posts WinWolf3D Beta Released (Dead)
Author: Adam Biser
70 12198 Fri Dec 08, 2006 10:58 am
Adam Biser View latest post
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
   You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Copyright ©2003-2008 DieHard Wolfers
A Modified subBunker Theme by BrotherTank
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group