DieHard Wolfers Forum Index DieHard Wolfers
A Wolfenstein 3d Fan Community


  Hosted by: MCS & Areyep.com - Designed by: BrotherTank

Original Yahoo Forum - Die Hard Archives

AReyeP HomepageAreyep Homepage DieHard Wolfenstein BunkerDieHard Wolfenstein Bunker Log inLog in RegisterRegister Banlist FAQFAQ Search ForumsSearch

  Username:    Password:      Remember me       

[Info] Compiling the Source Code...
Page 1 of 2 Goto page 1, 2  Next
DieHard Wolfers Forum Index -> Code Crackers View Previous TopicRefresh this PageAdd Topic to your Browser FavoritesSearch ForumsPrint this TopicE-mail TopicGoto Page BottomView Next Topic
Post new topicReply to topic
Author Message
Guest




Last Visit:





PostPosted: Sun Mar 07, 2004 8:20 am
   Subject: [Info] Compiling the Source Code...
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

i am a complete n00b at this, i have played wolfentstein for years, downloading tc's and admiring them, but i am now trying to compile the source myself, and can not do it. i have followed the instructions exactly using over 10 tutorials, but i always get an error when compiling it myself. i do not remember the error exactly, i will attempt to compile it later today, and post the error exactly. can anybdy help me?

thanks alot
BrotherTank
Forum Administrator
<B>Forum Administrator</B>


Joined: 01 Mar 2003
Last Visit: 13 Sep 2017

Topics: 153
Posts: 2255
Location: Ontario
canada.gif

PostPosted: Sun Mar 07, 2004 8:25 am
   Subject: Re: compiling the source code...
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

idclev wrote:
i am a complete n00b at this, i have played wolfentstein for years, downloading tc's and admiring them, but i am now trying to compile the source myself, and can not do it. i have followed the instructions exactly using over 10 tutorials, but i always get an error when compiling it myself. i do not remember the error exactly, i will attempt to compile it later today, and post the error exactly. can anybdy help me?

thanks alot


Use the setup that I have given on the Bunker... follow both the setting up the compiler and then the source code.... It's the exact thing I have done here... and it works 100%. Make sure you have version 3.1 of Borland C++ - It is the better one to be working with.

Greg
BrotherTank
Guest




Last Visit:





PostPosted: Sun Mar 07, 2004 8:40 am
   Subject: Re: compiling the source code...
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

i swear i have tried that one, but i will try it again. i used the borland 3.1.
would microsoft visual c++ work? i have it, but have not tried it because everything says borland 3.1.

thanks
Guest




Last Visit:





PostPosted: Sun Mar 07, 2004 9:01 am
   Subject: Re: compiling the source code...
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

well, i have attempted to comile it, and i got the same error as every other time.

::: CODE :::
Error ID_HEADS.H 4 unable to open include file 'ALLOC.H'


what can i do to fix this?

thanks

EDIT: i just realized there are a whole bunch of other errors that are exactly the same, but with different files.

EDIT AGAIN: now i have fixed those errors(a problem with my directories), but i am still getting this one error:
::: CODE :::
unable to open file 'C:\source\wolf\obj\signon.obj
i dont have a directory on C called source, could this be the problem?
BrotherTank
Forum Administrator
<B>Forum Administrator</B>


Joined: 01 Mar 2003
Last Visit: 13 Sep 2017

Topics: 153
Posts: 2255
Location: Ontario
canada.gif

PostPosted: Sun Mar 07, 2004 9:15 am
   Subject: Re: compiling the source code...
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

idclev wrote:
well, i have attempted to comile it, and i got the same error as every other time.

::: CODE :::
Error ID_HEADS.H 4 unable to open include file 'ALLOC.H'


what can i do to fix this?

thanks

EDIT: i just realized there are a whole bunch of other errors that are exactly the same, but with different files.


Change to your source code directory....
Start up Borland C++
Go to the top menu.... select "Options" and then "Directories"

if you installed BC 3.1 in the directory C:\BorlandC then you should set the directories as follows:

Include Directory : should be -> C:\BorlandC\Include

Libraries Directory: should be -> C:\BorlandC\Lib

Output Directory: should be -> OBJ

If you have that set then it should work... Those directories must match the directories where you installed Borland C++

Hope that helps...

Greg
BrotherTank
Guest




Last Visit:





PostPosted: Sun Mar 07, 2004 9:17 am
   Subject: Re: compiling the source code...
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

ok, i have those all set that way now, but what about the source directory, do i leave it blank? i am also still getting the last error from the post above.

thanks
BrotherTank
Forum Administrator
<B>Forum Administrator</B>


Joined: 01 Mar 2003
Last Visit: 13 Sep 2017

Topics: 153
Posts: 2255
Location: Ontario
canada.gif

PostPosted: Sun Mar 07, 2004 10:09 am
   Subject: Re: compiling the source code...
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

idclev wrote:
ok, i have those all set that way now, but what about the source directory, do i leave it blank? i am also still getting the last error from the post above.

thanks


What version of Windows are you using?

As I think maybe the path statement hasn't been processed properly...

Greg
BrotherTank
Guest




Last Visit:





PostPosted: Sun Mar 07, 2004 10:24 am
   Subject: Re: compiling the source code...
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

i am using 98ME. i have a pc with xp also, but i thought 98 would be better. is the path statement the thing in autoexec.bat? if so i can post it here.

thanks
BrotherTank
Forum Administrator
<B>Forum Administrator</B>


Joined: 01 Mar 2003
Last Visit: 13 Sep 2017

Topics: 153
Posts: 2255
Location: Ontario
canada.gif

PostPosted: Sun Mar 07, 2004 10:34 am
   Subject: Re: compiling the source code...
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

idclev wrote:
i am using 98ME. i have a pc with xp also, but i thought 98 would be better. is the path statement the thing in autoexec.bat? if so i can post it here.

thanks


Yes... that is very important... you need to edit the autoexec.bat file....

If probably has a line in it now that says:

Path=C:\Windows;C:\Windows\Command;

You need to add to that so it reads:

Path=C:\Windows;C:\Windows\Command;C:\BorlandC;C:\BorlandC\Bin

That is very important... You will have to restart your system after making and saving the changes. And that's about all the help I can give you. This setup that I have explained works with Win3.1, Win95, Win98, Win98SE, and WinME.... I don't use XP so I can't help there.

Greg
BrotherTank
Guest




Last Visit:





PostPosted: Sun Mar 07, 2004 10:45 am
   Subject: Re: compiling the source code...
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

i have done that now, i copied and pasted the line into my autoexec.bat, restarted, and tried it again. i had the same problem. do i need wolfenstein installed to do this? i dont have it installed as of now, could that be whats messing me up?

thanks
Guest




Last Visit:





PostPosted: Sun Mar 07, 2004 10:53 am
   Subject: Re: compiling the source code...
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

i fixed it! i dont know if you left this out of the tutorial, or if i just missed it(probably the case Laughing ), but i had to delete signon.obj and gamepal.obj, and replace them with the signon and gamepal from c:/wolfsrc . i remembered something like that from an earlier tutorial, so i tried it, and it worked! now could somebody tell me what files to edit?

thanks


EDIT: oh, and how do i run the game now that its comiled?
BrotherTank
Forum Administrator
<B>Forum Administrator</B>


Joined: 01 Mar 2003
Last Visit: 13 Sep 2017

Topics: 153
Posts: 2255
Location: Ontario
canada.gif

PostPosted: Sun Mar 07, 2004 10:59 am
   Subject: Re: compiling the source code...
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

idclev wrote:
i have done that now, i copied and pasted the line into my autoexec.bat, restarted, and tried it again. i had the same problem. do i need wolfenstein installed to do this? i dont have it installed as of now, could that be whats messing me up?

thanks


You don't need Wolfenstein game per say... If you setup as per the instructions on both these bunker pages...

http://diehardwolfers.areyep.com/bunker/compiler.htm
http://diehardwolfers.areyep.com/bunker/sourcefiles.htm

Then it should work... if it doesn't....
I think you have to go back and check to make sure that you set it up exactly as in the bunker tutorial. That is the setup I'm using here... Exact... No changes. And it's working 100% for me... Matter of fact, I think MCS uses the same setup (although his directories may be named different). All of what I have said here... is there... so... I can't give any more help than that...

Greg
BrotherTank
Guest




Last Visit:





PostPosted: Sun Mar 07, 2004 11:04 am
   Subject: Re: compiling the source code...
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

ok, well i have it all compiled now, i just want to know how i can run my comiled code, and which files to edit it with. thanks all of your help, i would never have gotten it compiled without you.
Guest




Last Visit:





PostPosted: Sun Mar 07, 2004 1:34 pm
   Subject: Re: compiling the source code...
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

yes! i successfully compiled the code, changed "can i play daddy" to "im a n00b", and played it!
asscrak
Guest



Last Visit:





PostPosted: Sun Apr 11, 2004 5:45 am
   Subject: help putting my changed sourcecode into my game
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

how do I put my changed sourcecode into the game that I am making...
...I cant find how to do that anywhere on the internet, so, could somebody help me with that???

thanks!!!
Haasboy
DieHard Officer
DieHard Officer


Joined: 23 Jul 2003
Last Visit: 14 Feb 2018

Topics: 58
Posts: 581
Location: South Africa, Johannesburg
southafrica.gif

PostPosted: Sun Apr 11, 2004 5:55 am
   Subject: Re: help putting my changed sourcecode into my game
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Go to www.btinternet.com/~belowe/ you'll find everything you need to know.

Here are other sites that'll help you out:
http://www.thewolfensteincabin.cjb.net - The Wolfenstein Cabin
http://home.online.no/~p-olstad/wolfenstein/intro.html - Poet's Wolfenstein Site
http://www.wolfenstein3d.co.uk - The Wolfenstein Dome (The Best for Wolfenstein Resources)
http://www.chaos-software.org - Chaos Software (Good source code tutorials)

There's many more that you can go to you'll find them on the links page of most of these sites. Too Cool Cool Too Cool Cool Too Cool

_________________
Haasboy Engine - Currently under construction (To be used with future mods - F.A.D.E.D. - Mansion X - Rising Evil Series)
asscrak
Guest



Last Visit:





PostPosted: Sun Apr 11, 2004 6:07 am
   Subject: Re: help putting my changed sourcecode into my game
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

cool thanks! but I cant find a bit that says how to put the actual chnge on my TC.
Haasboy
DieHard Officer
DieHard Officer


Joined: 23 Jul 2003
Last Visit: 14 Feb 2018

Topics: 58
Posts: 581
Location: South Africa, Johannesburg
southafrica.gif

PostPosted: Sun Apr 11, 2004 6:13 am
   Subject: Re: help putting my changed sourcecode into my game
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Here this'll help:
Quote:
Many people have trouble compiling the source code because a lot of tutorials aren't accurate. Believe me I know all about it. That's why I wrote this up. You can't go wrong if you follow these directions exactly: Before we compile we must make sure we have all of the tools that we'll need. Here is the list:

The registered version of the game (shareware doesn't seem to work)
The source code
Borland C++ Compiler 3.1
The proper version of the VGAGRAPH, VGADICT, AND VGAHEAD files

If you don't have these you can download all of these from my "source code tools" page.
Great! Now that we have all of our tools we can begin compiling the Wolfenstein 3D Source Code!


Go to Drive C and unzip the source code to a folder named source.
Install the source code to /source.
Go to Drive C and unzip your Bc3.1 zip into a folder named tc.
Go to C:\tc\bin. Unzip your source code into that folder, and install it in this directory: /tc/bin
Go to Drive C and create a new folder called project.
Go to C:\tc\bin and run Borland.
While in Borland in the top toolbar go to Options-Directories and set your directories like this:
-Include Directories-
C:\TC\INCLUDE
-Library Directories-
C:\TC\LIB
-Output Directory-
C:\PROJECT
-Source Directory-
C:\SOURCE
Scroll down in the project window at the bottom of the screen in Borland until you get to GAMEPAL.OBJ and SIGNON.OBJ. Delete those two files and press your insert key. While browsing in that window double click Source\ the double click OBJ\ Then you will see SIGNON.OBJ and GAMPAL.OBJ. Click on GAMEPAL.OBJ and click Add. Do the same thing for SIGNON.OBJ.
After you've done all of that, in the top tool bar go to Compile-Build All.
Now go to your Wolfenstein directory and copy all of those WL6 files. Then go to C:\project and paste them into the folder.
Extract the correct VGA files you downloaded into C:\project. OVERWRITE THE OLD ONES!!!
Go back to Borland and click Compile-Link NOT BUILD ALL!!!

Yes thatís it for compiling. Go test your new Wolf3d.exe in C:\project and it should work just like the regular Wolfenstein.


I hope that helps!?

_________________
Haasboy Engine - Currently under construction (To be used with future mods - F.A.D.E.D. - Mansion X - Rising Evil Series)
asscrak
Guest



Last Visit:





PostPosted: Sun Apr 11, 2004 6:26 am
   Subject: Re: help putting my changed sourcecode into my game
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

thats from the site that I used! it was called the wolf3d cabin or someting. But that doesnt say what I want! I just want to know how to put the bit that I had changed onto my game, like when I changed the "can I play daddy" thing I canged to "please dont kill me" but I just cant seem to get it on the wolf3d.exe thing! Like I saved it, then I looked at the game but it just stayed the same it diddnt change to "please dont kill me"! Am I supposed to put the source-code files into the "project" file?
Haasboy
DieHard Officer
DieHard Officer


Joined: 23 Jul 2003
Last Visit: 14 Feb 2018

Topics: 58
Posts: 581
Location: South Africa, Johannesburg
southafrica.gif

PostPosted: Sun Apr 11, 2004 6:31 am
   Subject: Re: help putting my changed sourcecode into my game
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

What you're doing is correct all you're forgetting to do is go and copy the compiled EXE into your project directory and then you'll be able to view the change

_________________
Haasboy Engine - Currently under construction (To be used with future mods - F.A.D.E.D. - Mansion X - Rising Evil Series)
asscrak
Guest



Last Visit:





PostPosted: Sun Apr 11, 2004 6:36 am
   Subject: Re: help putting my changed sourcecode into my game
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

what file is that in???
Haasboy
DieHard Officer
DieHard Officer


Joined: 23 Jul 2003
Last Visit: 14 Feb 2018

Topics: 58
Posts: 581
Location: South Africa, Johannesburg
southafrica.gif

PostPosted: Sun Apr 11, 2004 6:43 am
   Subject: Re: help putting my changed sourcecode into my game
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

It should be in your output directory. So if you've got the OUTPUT diectory set as C:\PROJECT then you'll find the new EXE there. Too Cool Cool Too Cool Cool

_________________
Haasboy Engine - Currently under construction (To be used with future mods - F.A.D.E.D. - Mansion X - Rising Evil Series)
asscrak
Guest



Last Visit:





PostPosted: Sun Apr 11, 2004 6:50 am
   Subject: Re: help putting my changed sourcecode into my game
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

there is a thing to play it in there, I just cant get the code to work Think
Haasboy
DieHard Officer
DieHard Officer


Joined: 23 Jul 2003
Last Visit: 14 Feb 2018

Topics: 58
Posts: 581
Location: South Africa, Johannesburg
southafrica.gif

PostPosted: Sun Apr 11, 2004 6:56 am
   Subject: Re: help putting my changed sourcecode into my game
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

asscrak wrote:
there is a thing to play it in there, I just cant get the code to work Think

I don't understand what you mean What? What? What? Cheesy Grin What? What? Confused Surprised

_________________
Haasboy Engine - Currently under construction (To be used with future mods - F.A.D.E.D. - Mansion X - Rising Evil Series)
asscrak
Guest



Last Visit:





PostPosted: Sun Apr 11, 2004 6:59 am
   Subject: Re: help putting my changed sourcecode into my game
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

i mean, there is a wolf 3d thing in the project file, and I can play it, but I cant get the code to work
Haasboy
DieHard Officer
DieHard Officer


Joined: 23 Jul 2003
Last Visit: 14 Feb 2018

Topics: 58
Posts: 581
Location: South Africa, Johannesburg
southafrica.gif

PostPosted: Sun Apr 11, 2004 7:03 am
   Subject: Re: help putting my changed sourcecode into my game
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Did you compile the new EXE file in the output folder to your Project folder, cos if you did it should wor perfectly the change should be visible. Too Cool Cool Too Cool Cool Too Cool

_________________
Haasboy Engine - Currently under construction (To be used with future mods - F.A.D.E.D. - Mansion X - Rising Evil Series)
asscrak
Guest



Last Visit:





PostPosted: Sun Apr 11, 2004 7:05 am
   Subject: Re: help putting my changed sourcecode into my game
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

What new EXE?
Haasboy
DieHard Officer
DieHard Officer


Joined: 23 Jul 2003
Last Visit: 14 Feb 2018

Topics: 58
Posts: 581
Location: South Africa, Johannesburg
southafrica.gif

PostPosted: Sun Apr 11, 2004 7:13 am
   Subject: Re: help putting my changed sourcecode into my game
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

asscrak wrote:
What new EXE?


Everytime you compile the source codes for Wolfenstein it creates a new EXE in the output folder, that new EXE will have the latest changes that you have done to the codes, what did you assign as the output folder?????

Evil or Very Mad Twisted Evil Evil or Very Mad Twisted Evil Evil or Very Mad Twisted Evil Evil or Very Mad Twisted Evil

_________________
Haasboy Engine - Currently under construction (To be used with future mods - F.A.D.E.D. - Mansion X - Rising Evil Series)
asscrak
Guest



Last Visit:





PostPosted: Sun Apr 11, 2004 7:20 am
   Subject: Re: help putting my changed sourcecode into my game
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

wait, how do you change the code? do you just change the bit were the site or person tells you then just go save or do you do something else?
asscrak
Guest



Last Visit:





PostPosted: Sun Apr 11, 2004 7:24 am
   Subject: Re: help putting my changed sourcecode into my game
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Bottom of Posts

do I have to do this in borland, or notepad(change the code)
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topicReply to topic Time synchronized with the forum server time
DieHard Wolfers Forum Index -> Code Crackers View Previous TopicRefresh this PageAdd Topic to your Browser FavoritesSearch ForumsPrint this TopicE-mail TopicGoto Page TopView Next Topic
Page 1 of 2 Goto page 1, 2  Next
Jump to:  

Related topics
 Topics   Replies   Views   Last Post 
No new posts [Help] Setting RocketLauncher: Explosive Range...?
Author: KyleRTCW
17 4793 Thu Jun 03, 2004 3:21 am
Codetech84 View latest post
No new posts [Info] Tricks - Dogs that shoot - Modifying Behaviour
Author: Guest
19 288 Sat Mar 20, 2004 7:31 am
Dugtrio17 View latest post
No new posts [Info] Alarm Sounding in game?? WSJ...??
Author: Guest
7 309 Tue Jun 17, 2003 10:04 pm
Reivax44 View latest post
No new posts [Info] Silent Gun? - Adding a Silencer
Author: Guest
4 194 Fri Apr 18, 2003 8:34 am
BrotherTank View latest post
No new posts [Info] Adding Locked Doors
Author: Guest
3 243 Thu Apr 17, 2003 6:30 am
Ripper View latest post
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
   You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Copyright ©2003-2008 DieHard Wolfers
A Modified subBunker Theme by BrotherTank
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group