DieHard Wolfers Forum Index DieHard Wolfers
A Wolfenstein 3d Fan Community


  Hosted by: MCS & Areyep.com - Designed by: BrotherTank

Original Yahoo Forum - Die Hard Archives

AReyeP HomepageAreyep Homepage DieHard Wolfenstein BunkerDieHard Wolfenstein Bunker Log inLog in RegisterRegister Banlist FAQFAQ Search ForumsSearch

  Username:    Password:      Remember me       

[Code] Displaying Map Name on Get Psyched Screen -Adam Biser
Page 2 of 3 Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
DieHard Wolfers Forum Index -> Code Tutorials View Previous TopicRefresh this PageAdd Topic to your Browser FavoritesSearch ForumsPrint this TopicE-mail TopicGoto Page BottomView Next Topic
Post new topicReply to topic
Author Message
Adam Biser
Utility Developer
Utility Developer


Joined: 06 Jun 2003
Last Visit: 08 Aug 2018

Topics: 46
Posts: 2313
Location: USA
usa.gif

PostPosted: Wed Nov 30, 2005 11:03 am
   Subject: Re: [Code] Displaying Map Name on Get Psyched Screen -Adam B
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Chris wrote:
"transcribing the Map Name on the Get Psyched Screen into Robotic Speech"

Just record the pronunciation of each letter, then, as reading the map name, play the sound for each letter. heheh
Actually, I wonder how that would turn out... "Now enter-r-in-g... t-huh mah-ihn gah-teh" Laughing never mind.

_________________
Orb of Dilaaria now has a Facebook page
Star Wars: Bloodlines now has a Facebook page
KyleRTCW
DieHard Officer
DieHard Officer


Joined: 30 Jul 2003
Last Visit: 02 Jun 2018

Topics: 45
Posts: 510
Location: Ohio
usa.gif

PostPosted: Wed Dec 28, 2005 12:22 pm
   Subject: Re: [Code] Displaying Map Name on Get Psyched Screen -Adam B
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

After quickly going through the Free Memory Topic in Code Crackers, I mistakenly removed "char name[16];" from the "maptype" structure in ID_CA.H and when I went into the game, It says "Now Entering... @" for every map. So I realized that after a while that that char name16 was the mess up I made, so I readded, compiled, but the only problem is is that still shows "@" instead of the map name. Is there any way of getting this back? I'm using your fix that MCS needed.

Thanks.

_________________
Steam: http://steamcommunity.com/id/stormx312
Adam Biser
Utility Developer
Utility Developer


Joined: 06 Jun 2003
Last Visit: 08 Aug 2018

Topics: 46
Posts: 2313
Location: USA
usa.gif

PostPosted: Wed Dec 28, 2005 7:45 pm
   Subject: Re: [Code] Displaying Map Name on Get Psyched Screen -Adam B
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

I think you might have to post code... including the "char name[16];" part that you had to re-add.

_________________
Orb of Dilaaria now has a Facebook page
Star Wars: Bloodlines now has a Facebook page
KyleRTCW
DieHard Officer
DieHard Officer


Joined: 30 Jul 2003
Last Visit: 02 Jun 2018

Topics: 45
Posts: 510
Location: Ohio
usa.gif

PostPosted: Thu Dec 29, 2005 5:17 am
   Subject: Re: [Code] Displaying Map Name on Get Psyched Screen -Adam B
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

ok: sorry if there is a foolish mistake.

::: CODE :::
// ID_CA.H
//===========================================================================

#define NUMMAPS      60
#define MAPPLANES   3

#define UNCACHEGRCHUNK(chunk)   {MM_FreePtr(&grsegs[chunk]);grneeded[chunk]&=~ca_levelbit;}

//===========================================================================

typedef   struct
{
   long      planestart[3];
   unsigned   planelength[3];
//   unsigned   width,height;
   char      name[16];
} maptype;
//===========================================================================


And:
::: CODE :::
void PreloadGraphics(void)
{
   char      mapname[17];
   byte      pos=0;

   DrawLevel ();
   ClearSplitVWB ();         // set up for double buffering in split screen

   VWB_Bar (0,0,320,200-STATUSLINES,29);

   SETFONTCOLOR(0xf,0x0);
   fontnumber=0;
   PrintY=2;
   US_CPrint("Now entering...");
   while (mapheaderseg[gamestate.mapon+gamestate.episode*10]->name[pos]>=32 && pos<16)
   {
      mapname[pos] = mapheaderseg[gamestate.mapon+gamestate.episode*10]->name[pos];
      pos++;
   }
   mapname[pos] = 0;
   US_CPrint(mapname);

   LatchDrawPic (20-14,80-3*8,GETPSYCHEDPIC);


Thanks in Advance,
Kyle.

_________________
Steam: http://steamcommunity.com/id/stormx312
Adam Biser
Utility Developer
Utility Developer


Joined: 06 Jun 2003
Last Visit: 08 Aug 2018

Topics: 46
Posts: 2313
Location: USA
usa.gif

PostPosted: Thu Dec 29, 2005 5:54 am
   Subject: Re: [Code] Displaying Map Name on Get Psyched Screen -Adam B
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

KyleRTCW wrote:
::: CODE :::
typedef   struct
{
   long      planestart[3];
   unsigned   planelength[3];
//   unsigned   width,height;
   char      name[16];
} maptype;


You need to uncomment the width,height line. Those values are still in the GAMEMAPS file and the engine still needs to consider that. Right now it thinks that the name is right after the planelength values. Since width is equal to byte codes 64, 00 and 64 is the ascii code for @, it thinks the map name is "@".

_________________
Orb of Dilaaria now has a Facebook page
Star Wars: Bloodlines now has a Facebook page
KyleRTCW
DieHard Officer
DieHard Officer


Joined: 30 Jul 2003
Last Visit: 02 Jun 2018

Topics: 45
Posts: 510
Location: Ohio
usa.gif

PostPosted: Thu Dec 29, 2005 5:59 am
   Subject: Re: [Code] Displaying Map Name on Get Psyched Screen -Adam B
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Thanks Adam, it works again Wink Although I probably should of thought that that was the problem Embarassed I hate it when the answer is somewhat obvious.

_________________
Steam: http://steamcommunity.com/id/stormx312
Executor
DieHard Officer
DieHard Officer


Joined: 28 Mar 2003
Last Visit: 28 Dec 2017

Topics: 53
Posts: 707

usa.gif

PostPosted: Sun Mar 05, 2006 12:35 pm
   Subject: Re: [Code] Displaying Map Name on Get Psyched Screen -Adam B
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Apparent bug: In an EXE with episodes instead of a seamless structure, the titles are always from episode 1 no matter what episode you're on.

_________________
My Wolf3D mods on ModDB
Adam Biser
Utility Developer
Utility Developer


Joined: 06 Jun 2003
Last Visit: 08 Aug 2018

Topics: 46
Posts: 2313
Location: USA
usa.gif

PostPosted: Sun Mar 05, 2006 12:52 pm
   Subject: Re: [Code] Displaying Map Name on Get Psyched Screen -Adam B
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Be sure you're using the code given here. This will fix your problem.
http://diehardwolfers.areyep.com/viewtopic.php?p=28639#28639

_________________
Orb of Dilaaria now has a Facebook page
Star Wars: Bloodlines now has a Facebook page
Executor
DieHard Officer
DieHard Officer


Joined: 28 Mar 2003
Last Visit: 28 Dec 2017

Topics: 53
Posts: 707

usa.gif

PostPosted: Sat Apr 15, 2006 5:15 pm
   Subject: Re: [Code] Displaying Map Name on Get Psyched Screen -Adam B
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

I got an error when setting it to display the map name in the menu font instead of the small font. After the first level, it no longer displays the map name. Here's my code:

::: CODE :::
   //Add these 4 lines to draw the map name given in the GAMEMAPS file.
   SETFONTCOLOR(0xf,0x0);
   PrintY=2;
   US_CPrint("Now entering...");
   SETFONTCOLOR (0x20, 0x0)
   fontnumber=1;
   US_CPrint(mapheaderseg[gamestate.mapon]->name);


Note that this is for Spear, so the code doesn't need correction for episodes.

_________________
My Wolf3D mods on ModDB
Adam Biser
Utility Developer
Utility Developer


Joined: 06 Jun 2003
Last Visit: 08 Aug 2018

Topics: 46
Posts: 2313
Location: USA
usa.gif

PostPosted: Sun Apr 16, 2006 1:16 pm
   Subject: Re: [Code] Displaying Map Name on Get Psyched Screen -Adam B
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Looks like you're using the original version of this code... try the corrected version here:

http://diehardwolfers.areyep.com/viewtopic.php?t=1603#28639

Also, since you're using fontnumber=1, I'm going to guess that the font is being uncached at some point and therefore doesn't show up.

_________________
Orb of Dilaaria now has a Facebook page
Star Wars: Bloodlines now has a Facebook page
Executor
DieHard Officer
DieHard Officer


Joined: 28 Mar 2003
Last Visit: 28 Dec 2017

Topics: 53
Posts: 707

usa.gif

PostPosted: Sun Apr 16, 2006 2:12 pm
   Subject: Re: [Code] Displaying Map Name on Get Psyched Screen -Adam B
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

I tried your new tutorial and it now prints the map title in black on the status bar. Not good.

::: CODE :::
void PreloadGraphics(void)
{
      char      mapname[17];
         byte      pos=0;
        DrawLevel ();
        ClearSplitVWB ();                       // set up for double buffering in split

screen

        VWB_Bar (0,0,320,200-STATUSLINES,bordercol);
   fontnumber=0; // WSJ->Chris->KyleRTCW's disappearing text bug fix.
   US_CPrint("Now entering...");
   while (mapheaderseg[gamestate.mapon+gamestate.episode*10]->name[pos]>=32 && pos<16)
   {
      mapname[pos] = mapheaderseg[gamestate.mapon+gamestate.episode*10]->name[pos];
      pos++;
   }
   mapname[pos] = 0;
   US_CPrint(mapname);

        LatchDrawPic (20-14,80-3*8,GETPSYCHEDPIC);

        WindowX = 160-14*8;
        WindowY = 80-3*8;
        WindowW = 28*8;
        WindowH = 48;
        VW_UpdateScreen();
        VW_FadeIn ();

//      PM_Preload (PreloadUpdate);
        PreloadUpdate(10,10);
        IN_UserInput (70);
        VW_FadeOut ();

        DrawPlayBorder ();
        VW_UpdateScreen ();
}

_________________
My Wolf3D mods on ModDB
Adam Biser
Utility Developer
Utility Developer


Joined: 06 Jun 2003
Last Visit: 08 Aug 2018

Topics: 46
Posts: 2313
Location: USA
usa.gif

PostPosted: Sun Apr 16, 2006 2:15 pm
   Subject: Re: [Code] Displaying Map Name on Get Psyched Screen -Adam B
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

OK, That tutorial needed:
::: CODE :::
   SETFONTCOLOR(0xf,0x0);
   PrintY=2;

It has been updated, you need to add those lines at the front.

_________________
Orb of Dilaaria now has a Facebook page
Star Wars: Bloodlines now has a Facebook page
Executor
DieHard Officer
DieHard Officer


Joined: 28 Mar 2003
Last Visit: 28 Dec 2017

Topics: 53
Posts: 707

usa.gif

PostPosted: Sun Apr 16, 2006 2:21 pm
   Subject: Re: [Code] Displaying Map Name on Get Psyched Screen -Adam B
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

This still does not correct the underlying problem--when the bottom line (or both lines) of the printed text is assigned fontnumber 1, it will not appear after the first level. Somehow fontnumber 1 must be kept in cache. I saw this in EoD, so it can be done

_________________
My Wolf3D mods on ModDB
Adam Biser
Utility Developer
Utility Developer


Joined: 06 Jun 2003
Last Visit: 08 Aug 2018

Topics: 46
Posts: 2313
Location: USA
usa.gif

PostPosted: Sun Apr 16, 2006 2:37 pm
   Subject: Re: [Code] Displaying Map Name on Get Psyched Screen -Adam B
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Well, the previous code change was to get you up-to-date with some other bug fixes...

Try putting
CA_CacheGrChunk (STARTFONT+1);
where you set fontnumber=1
and
UNCACHEGRCHUNK(STARTFONT+1);
after printing.


I've not tried this at all and it's merely a guess. But it might work. Very Happy

_________________
Orb of Dilaaria now has a Facebook page
Star Wars: Bloodlines now has a Facebook page
Executor
DieHard Officer
DieHard Officer


Joined: 28 Mar 2003
Last Visit: 28 Dec 2017

Topics: 53
Posts: 707

usa.gif

PostPosted: Sun Apr 16, 2006 3:03 pm
   Subject: Re: [Code] Displaying Map Name on Get Psyched Screen -Adam B
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

It works! Thanks for the help. I appreciate it.

_________________
My Wolf3D mods on ModDB
Metalor
DieHard Mutant
DieHard Mutant


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Last Visit: 12:10 ago.

Topics: 95
Posts: 910
Location: California
usa.gif

PostPosted: Wed Feb 04, 2009 3:52 pm
   Subject: Re: [Code] Displaying Map Name on Get Psyched Screen -Adam Biser
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Okay, I tried adding this to my current source (which is SDL) and I couldn't get it to work.

When it stated that "mapheaderseg" was undefined, I defined it within WL_INTER, but the game crashed as soon as I was done entering in the difficulty (right before the level loads itself)

Any idea on how to fix this?

_________________
- Taking a hiatus from Wolfenstein for a while...

...But I'll be back, you can count on it!
AlumiuN
DieHard Wolfer
DieHard Wolfer


Joined: 29 Nov 2007
Last Visit: 0:36 ago.

Topics: 38
Posts: 2467
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
newzealand.gif

PostPosted: Wed Feb 04, 2009 3:58 pm
   Subject: Re: [Code] Displaying Map Name on Get Psyched Screen -Adam Biser
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Mapheaderseg should already be defined in ID_CA.CPP, and conversely everywhere else in the project. I'll take a look at it later. Smile
AlumiuN
DieHard Wolfer
DieHard Wolfer


Joined: 29 Nov 2007
Last Visit: 0:36 ago.

Topics: 38
Posts: 2467
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
newzealand.gif

PostPosted: Wed Feb 04, 2009 4:18 pm
   Subject: Re: [Code] Displaying Map Name on Get Psyched Screen -Adam Biser
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

OK, Metalor, remove whatever definition of it that you had in WL_INTER. Then, go into ID_CA.H, and add the line

::: CODE :::
extern maptype* mapheaderseg[NUMMAPS];


There may need to be a 'static' put in between 'extern' and 'maptype*'. That should (should) work. Smile
Metalor
DieHard Mutant
DieHard Mutant


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Last Visit: 12:10 ago.

Topics: 95
Posts: 910
Location: California
usa.gif

PostPosted: Wed Feb 04, 2009 4:19 pm
   Subject: Re: [Code] Displaying Map Name on Get Psyched Screen -Adam Biser
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

I looked about in it, and it was only defined in ID_CA.CPP, although, I'm not quite sure if that was the problem anyways (maybe it was, because I did bother to define it like in ID_CA.CPP)

_________________
- Taking a hiatus from Wolfenstein for a while...

...But I'll be back, you can count on it!
AlumiuN
DieHard Wolfer
DieHard Wolfer


Joined: 29 Nov 2007
Last Visit: 0:36 ago.

Topics: 38
Posts: 2467
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
newzealand.gif

PostPosted: Wed Feb 04, 2009 4:21 pm
   Subject: Re: [Code] Displaying Map Name on Get Psyched Screen -Adam Biser
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

You did remember to use 'extern'?
Metalor
DieHard Mutant
DieHard Mutant


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Last Visit: 12:10 ago.

Topics: 95
Posts: 910
Location: California
usa.gif

PostPosted: Wed Feb 04, 2009 4:44 pm
   Subject: Re: [Code] Displaying Map Name on Get Psyched Screen -Adam Biser
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Well, I used static first, but the game crashed. I tried extern, but the compiler stated that mapheaderseg was still undefined, and then I tried both and now, it says I have too many storage classes for mapheaderseg. Then I noticed that you stated to put it into ID_CA.H, and tried that, but then it stated that there were too many declarations of "mapheaderseg."

So, back to square one again.

_________________
- Taking a hiatus from Wolfenstein for a while...

...But I'll be back, you can count on it!
BrotherTank
Forum Administrator
<B>Forum Administrator</B>


Joined: 01 Mar 2003
Last Visit: 13 Sep 2017

Topics: 153
Posts: 2255
Location: Ontario
canada.gif

PostPosted: Thu Feb 05, 2009 4:40 pm
   Subject: Re: [Code] Displaying Map Name on Get Psyched Screen -Adam Biser
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Here is the actual code changes that I used in the Map of the Month... Ripper loads everything in memory with the SDL code, and unfortunately, the mapheaderseg->name isn't available to the rest of the game... lol..


Anywhere in wl_def.h add this:
::: CODE :::
extern char currentmapname[16];
#define MAPNAMELOC              2       // Mapname Location on Screen


In the wl_inter.c file change the "PreloadGraphics" routine to look like this:
::: CODE :::
void
PreloadGraphics (void)
{
#ifdef MAPNAME
    char     mapname[17];
    char     mapn[15]="Now Entering:\n";
    int      pos=0;
#endif
    DrawLevel ();
    ClearSplitVWB ();           // set up for double buffering in split screen

    VWB_BarScaledCoord (0, 0, screenWidth, screenHeight - scaleFactor * (STATUSLINES - 1), bordercol);
    LatchDrawPicScaledCoord ((screenWidth-scaleFactor*224)/16,
        (screenHeight-scaleFactor*(STATUSLINES+48))/2, GETPSYCHEDPIC);

    VW_UpdateScreen ();
    VW_FadeIn ();
#ifdef MAPNAME
    while (currentmapname[pos]>=32 && pos<16)
    {
      mapname[pos] = currentmapname[pos];
      pos++;
    }
    mapname[pos] = 0;
    PrintX = 0;
    PrintY = MAPNAMELOC; // Location to write on Screen
    fontnumber = 0;
    SETFONTCOLOR(0xf,0x0);
    US_CPrint(mapn);
    fontnumber = 1;
    SETFONTCOLOR(0xe,0x0);
    US_CPrint(mapname);
#endif
//    PM_Preload (PreloadUpdate);
    WindowW = scaleFactor * 28 * 8;
    WindowH = scaleFactor * 48;
    WindowX = (screenWidth - scaleFactor*224)/2;
    WindowY = (screenHeight - scaleFactor*(STATUSLINES+48))/2;
    PreloadUpdate (10, 10);
    IN_UserInput (70);
    VW_FadeOut ();

    DrawPlayBorder ();
    VW_UpdateScreen ();
}


Open up id_ca.cpp and put this near the top of the file... in the global variables section..

::: CODE :::

#ifdef MAPNAME
char    currentmapname[16];
#endif


And then move down to the CA_CacheMap routine and add the red to the code like this:

::: CODE :::

//
// load the planes into the allready allocated buffers
//
    size = maparea*2;
#ifdef MAPNAME
    for (plane = 0; plane <= 16; plane ++)
      currentmapname[plane] = mapheaderseg[mapnum]->name[plane];
#endif


With that done... you can you add #define MAPNAME to your version.h file to turn it on and off... and you can change the MAPNAMELOC in the wl_def.h file to move the position of the map name as to where it is placed on the screen...

Hope that helps...

Greg
BrotherTank

Edit: removed comment lines in the PreloadGraphics function.
Edit: put back in the comment lines that are from the original virgin code base


Last edited by BrotherTank on Fri Feb 06, 2009 8:34 pm; edited 4 times in total
Metalor
DieHard Mutant
DieHard Mutant


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Last Visit: 12:10 ago.

Topics: 95
Posts: 910
Location: California
usa.gif

PostPosted: Thu Feb 05, 2009 6:36 pm
   Subject: Re: [Code] Displaying Map Name on Get Psyched Screen -Adam Biser
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Works just fine! Sehr gut! Thanks once again!

_________________
- Taking a hiatus from Wolfenstein for a while...

...But I'll be back, you can count on it!
Metalor
DieHard Mutant
DieHard Mutant


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Last Visit: 12:10 ago.

Topics: 95
Posts: 910
Location: California
usa.gif

PostPosted: Thu Feb 05, 2009 6:42 pm
   Subject: Re: [Code] Displaying Map Name on Get Psyched Screen -Adam Biser
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Actually, upon further inspection, I found that once I finished a level, the status bar turned completely red (the color which I changed the font to) Also I had to add a ";" on that last chunk of code in the CA_CacheMap routine. So, I guess my celebrating was a bit premature.

_________________
- Taking a hiatus from Wolfenstein for a while...

...But I'll be back, you can count on it!
BrotherTank
Forum Administrator
<B>Forum Administrator</B>


Joined: 01 Mar 2003
Last Visit: 13 Sep 2017

Topics: 153
Posts: 2255
Location: Ontario
canada.gif

PostPosted: Thu Feb 05, 2009 8:28 pm
   Subject: Re: [Code] Displaying Map Name on Get Psyched Screen -Adam Biser
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

That stuff doesn't go near the status stuff... but yes, in my haste to post the code, I missed the semi-colon on the end of the line of code.. so much for cut and paste.. lol...

All the code does is grab the map name and post it, so if it's changing colours, there's something else playing with it then... Could be anything.. lol.. with all the changes and modifications Ripper made things don't work necessarily the way they should..

Greg
BrotherTank
Metalor
DieHard Mutant
DieHard Mutant


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Last Visit: 12:10 ago.

Topics: 95
Posts: 910
Location: California
usa.gif

PostPosted: Thu Feb 05, 2009 8:53 pm
   Subject: Re: [Code] Displaying Map Name on Get Psyched Screen -Adam Biser
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Hmmm, then the only other culprit that I could think of, would be the BestWeapon fix I added earlier, I'll check sometime tomorrow.

_________________
- Taking a hiatus from Wolfenstein for a while...

...But I'll be back, you can count on it!
Metalor
DieHard Mutant
DieHard Mutant


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Last Visit: 12:10 ago.

Topics: 95
Posts: 910
Location: California
usa.gif

PostPosted: Fri Feb 06, 2009 7:46 am
   Subject: Re: [Code] Displaying Map Name on Get Psyched Screen -Adam Biser
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Well, the only other culprits that I could think of are:

When I enabled the ReadThis, I had to change the VGAGRAPH images over to the apogee version (but I simply copied and pasted over this file with the one I had, so that may be the culprit)

Or

When I enabled intermission screens.

But perhaps, when I added the readthis function, I blocked out something important?

_________________
- Taking a hiatus from Wolfenstein for a while...

...But I'll be back, you can count on it!
BrotherTank
Forum Administrator
<B>Forum Administrator</B>


Joined: 01 Mar 2003
Last Visit: 13 Sep 2017

Topics: 153
Posts: 2255
Location: Ontario
canada.gif

PostPosted: Fri Feb 06, 2009 9:49 am
   Subject: Re: [Code] Displaying Map Name on Get Psyched Screen -Adam Biser
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Actually it could have been me... uncomment the line that was commented in the PreloadGraphics routine in the wl_inter.c file.. My bad.. going to another level it needs that line to reload the status bar because it uncaches it to do the end of level sequence... I appologize for my error and having you check other portions of the code.

Greg
BrotherTank
Metalor
DieHard Mutant
DieHard Mutant


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Last Visit: 12:10 ago.

Topics: 95
Posts: 910
Location: California
usa.gif

PostPosted: Fri Feb 06, 2009 11:51 am
   Subject: Re: [Code] Displaying Map Name on Get Psyched Screen -Adam Biser
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

It's okay, we all make mistakes (it's just that some make more than others, but the others make the most embarassing ones)

_________________
- Taking a hiatus from Wolfenstein for a while...

...But I'll be back, you can count on it!
Metalor
DieHard Mutant
DieHard Mutant


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Last Visit: 12:10 ago.

Topics: 95
Posts: 910
Location: California
usa.gif

PostPosted: Fri Feb 06, 2009 11:55 am
   Subject: Re: [Code] Displaying Map Name on Get Psyched Screen -Adam Biser
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Okay, quick. You mean "PM_Preload (PreloadUpdate);"? Cause, that was already commented out in the original SDL code.

_________________
- Taking a hiatus from Wolfenstein for a while...

...But I'll be back, you can count on it!
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topicReply to topic Time synchronized with the forum server time
DieHard Wolfers Forum Index -> Code Tutorials View Previous TopicRefresh this PageAdd Topic to your Browser FavoritesSearch ForumsPrint this TopicE-mail TopicGoto Page TopView Next Topic
Page 2 of 3 Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Jump to:  

Related topics
 Topics   Replies   Views   Last Post 
No new posts [Code] Add Text to Screen at Skill Level select - Chris
Author: Chris
3 2876 Tue Sep 28, 2010 6:59 pm
Tricob View latest post
No new posts [Code] Display Different Ammo Types on Statusbar-BrotherTank
Author: BrotherTank
1 2724 Fri Feb 11, 2005 9:18 pm
Zombie_Plan View latest post
No new posts [Code] Adding a Frames per Second Counter - Darkone
Author: BrotherTank
0 1989 Sat Mar 13, 2004 2:07 pm
BrotherTank View latest post
No new posts [Code] Changing an Enemies Attack Strength - BrotherTank
Author: BrotherTank
0 2300 Tue Jan 27, 2004 10:29 am
BrotherTank View latest post
No new posts [Code] Changing Weapons -CheckWeaponChange- BrotherTank
Author: BrotherTank
2 3088 Sun Oct 26, 2003 1:21 am
Guest View latest post
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
   You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Copyright ©2003-2008 DieHard Wolfers
A Modified subBunker Theme by BrotherTank
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group