DieHard Wolfers Forum Index DieHard Wolfers
A Wolfenstein 3d Fan Community


  Hosted by: MCS & Areyep.com - Designed by: BrotherTank

Original Yahoo Forum - Die Hard Archives

AReyeP HomepageAreyep Homepage DieHard Wolfenstein BunkerDieHard Wolfenstein Bunker Log inLog in RegisterRegister Banlist FAQFAQ Search ForumsSearch

  Username:    Password:      Remember me       

Floor Texture Bug...
Page 1 of 1
DieHard Wolfers Forum Index -> Code Crackers View Previous TopicRefresh this PageAdd Topic to your Browser FavoritesSearch ForumsPrint this TopicE-mail TopicGoto Page BottomView Next Topic
Post new topicReply to topic
Author Message
KyleRTCW
DieHard Officer
DieHard Officer


Joined: 30 Jul 2003
Last Visit: 10 Aug 2019

Topics: 45
Posts: 510
Location: Ohio
usa.gif

PostPosted: Mon Apr 26, 2004 4:19 pm
   Subject: Floor Texture Bug...
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

I have a Weird Floor Texture Bug, when I move it changes, what is worng, this didn't happen beofre and I never modifyied the Falts code, here's screenshots. Any ideas on what sparks this bug, I remember seeing this bug In WolfBots.

Good:

Bad:


_________________
Steam: http://steamcommunity.com/id/stormx312
Guest




Last Visit:





PostPosted: Mon Apr 26, 2004 5:22 pm
   Subject: Re: Floor Texture Bug...
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Re-check the entire code. Like DarkOne said, it's a big one and it's easy to miss something. If all is ok, check if the code lines are in the correct place, or check if you have made some tutorial in the VGAClearScreen and ThreeDRefresh functions.
Chris
DieHard Wolfer
DieHard Wolfer


Joined: 11 Mar 2003
Last Visit: 12 Sep 2019

Topics: 57
Posts: 2238
Location: Canada
blank.gif

PostPosted: Mon Apr 26, 2004 7:12 pm
   Subject: Re: Floor Texture Bug...
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Ah, this only happends when you're running Darkone's floors/ceilings with EMS on. You could try running your program with the "-noems" tag (same way you'd type in 'goobers' or 'debugmode') to see if works correctly like that. Here's an example:

C:\Games\Addon1\KYLEWOLF.EXE -noems

There is a fix to this bug, Ripper found it. The topic with his information doesn't seem to exist on DHW anymore, but I did impliment it into the Source Code a long time ago; and from comparing that old code to an unedited version; I noticed that this line in the 'PML_GetEMSAddress' funtion of ID_PM.C was different:

::: CODE :::
//   PM_NextFrame();
   EMSList[emspage].lastHit = PMFrameCount;
   offset = emspage * EMSPageSizeSeg;
   offset += emsoff * PMPageSizeSeg;
   return((memptr)(EMSPageFrame + offset));

You could try commenting that line out, and see if it gets rid of the problem. It worked for me! Smile
KyleRTCW
DieHard Officer
DieHard Officer


Joined: 30 Jul 2003
Last Visit: 10 Aug 2019

Topics: 45
Posts: 510
Location: Ohio
usa.gif

PostPosted: Tue Apr 27, 2004 3:27 am
   Subject: Re: Floor Texture Bug...
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

I tryed noems, it bombed with "PML_GetPageBuffer: Purged main block" when I started a level

Update:Check Bottom of Post

And PM_NextFrame() wasn't there to begin with, I checked and found:
::: CODE :::

if (emspage == -1)
          Quit("PML_GetEMSAddress: EMD find failed");

EMSList[emspage].lastHit = PM_FrameCount;
offset = emspage * EMSPageSizeSeg;
offset += emsoff * PMPageSizeSeg;
return((memptr)(EMSPageFrame + offset));
}


So I guessed I could experiment with it and added PM_NextFrame(); instead of leaving it out and it is fixed! Well probably for now Razz
Thanks Chris!

_________________
Steam: http://steamcommunity.com/id/stormx312
Chris
DieHard Wolfer
DieHard Wolfer


Joined: 11 Mar 2003
Last Visit: 12 Sep 2019

Topics: 57
Posts: 2238
Location: Canada
blank.gif

PostPosted: Wed Apr 28, 2004 2:52 pm
   Subject: Re: Floor Texture Bug...
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Bottom of Posts

KyleRTCW wrote:
So I guessed I could experiment with it and added PM_NextFrame(); instead of leaving it out and it is fixed! Well probably for now.

You're right, adding that "PM_NextFrame()" line is how Ripper got rid of the bug. I got my two ID_PM.C files mixed up there. Thanks for pointing that out, and sorry about the confusion! Embarassed
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topicReply to topic Time synchronized with the forum server time
DieHard Wolfers Forum Index -> Code Crackers View Previous TopicRefresh this PageAdd Topic to your Browser FavoritesSearch ForumsPrint this TopicE-mail TopicGoto Page TopView Next Topic
Page 1 of 1
Jump to:  

Related topics
 Topics   Replies   Views   Last Post 
No new posts Sticky: [Info] Compiling the Source Code...
Author: Guest
52 5253 Sat Feb 10, 2007 12:38 pm
Harry sr View latest post
No new posts Removing the Scalers Bug
Author: Dugtrio17
16 3019 Mon Dec 06, 2004 12:56 pm
Haasboy View latest post
No new posts [Code] Run with Stamina - TekZK
Author: BrotherTank
8 3778 Sun May 16, 2004 12:54 am
Codetech84 View latest post
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies. [Info] Source code for Darkone's NewWolf Classic
Author: Raistlin
1 2089 Tue Feb 10, 2004 10:18 am
BrotherTank View latest post
No new posts [Info] Slideshows Between Levels? - SoD side of Code
Author: Hair Machine
2 1853 Fri Dec 26, 2003 11:02 am
jamez View latest post
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
   You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Copyright ©2003-2008 DieHard Wolfers
A Modified subBunker Theme by BrotherTank
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group