DieHard Wolfers Forum Index DieHard Wolfers
A Wolfenstein 3d Fan Community


  Hosted by: MCS & Areyep.com - Designed by: BrotherTank

Original Yahoo Forum - Die Hard Archives

AReyeP HomepageAreyep Homepage DieHard Wolfenstein BunkerDieHard Wolfenstein Bunker Log inLog in RegisterRegister Banlist FAQFAQ Search ForumsSearch

  Username:    Password:      Remember me       

ChaosEdit preRelease released ;D
Page 4 of 6 Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
DieHard Wolfers Forum Index -> Beta Breakers View Previous TopicRefresh this PageAdd Topic to your Browser FavoritesSearch ForumsPrint this TopicE-mail TopicGoto Page BottomView Next Topic
Post new topicReply to topic
Author Message
Dean
Moderator
<B>Moderator</B>


Joined: 10 Jan 2006
Last Visit: 23 Oct 2016

Topics: 52
Posts: 2187
Location: Australia
australia.gif

PostPosted: Thu Jun 15, 2006 7:48 pm
   Subject: Re: ChaosEdit preRelease released ;D
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Ripper, can you post a link for the latest release please?

I went to the Chaos software website and was able to find the latest version to download. I Haven't used it before and thought i'd give it a go.

Thanks

_________________
The Wolfenstein 3d Blog
The Wolfenstein 3d Blog is now on Facebook!

"Strong minds discuss ideas, average minds discuss events, weak minds discuss people" - Socrates
Guest




Last Visit:





PostPosted: Thu Jun 15, 2006 8:43 pm
   Subject: Re: ChaosEdit preRelease released ;D
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Dean wrote:
Ripper, can you post a link for the latest release please?

I went to the Chaos software website and was able to find the latest version to download. I Haven't used it before and thought i'd give it a go.

Thanks


there is a link for download latest version of ChaosEdit Razz

http://www.stud.uni-karlsruhe.de/~uvaue/chaos/betas/CEprev1_22.zip
Tricob
Moderator
<B>Moderator</B>


Joined: 14 Mar 2005
Last Visit: 5:04 ago.

Topics: 160
Posts: 8008
Location: Neo-traditions, Inc.
usa.gif

PostPosted: Thu Jun 15, 2006 9:04 pm
   Subject: Re: ChaosEdit preRelease released ;D
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Ripper wrote:
I completely forgot, on 4th of June 2006 I released v1.22 which fixes several LoadAll and saving issues.
Excellent! Too bad I won't be able to download until tomorrow night. Sad
Ripper
Code Master - Developer
Code Master - Developer


Joined: 15 Mar 2003
Last Visit: 30 Sep 2008

Topics: 21
Posts: 527
Location: Germany
blank.gif

PostPosted: Mon Oct 09, 2006 11:16 am
   Subject: Re: ChaosEdit preRelease released ;D
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

ChaosEdit v1.23 preRelease is out!
It fixes a serious bug, removing the last textures instead of the ones you meant to delete while deleting textures... you know what I mean Mr Green
Also it features easy adding of new palettes and the possiblity to import palettes from BMP files (as long as they actually contain a palette).

_________________
Life is an awful game, but the graphics resolution rocks ;D
Zach
DieHard Guard
DieHard Guard


Joined: 11 Mar 2003
Last Visit: 12 Dec 2015

Topics: 30
Posts: 258

blank.gif

PostPosted: Fri Oct 13, 2006 6:37 am
   Subject: Re: ChaosEdit preRelease released ;D
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Sorry if this has been mentioned but I was messing with the map editor and noticed that there wasn't (or I couldn't find) an undo option... yeahh. Might be useful. =D
Chris
DieHard Wolfer
DieHard Wolfer


Joined: 11 Mar 2003
Last Visit: 30 Oct 2017

Topics: 55
Posts: 2115
Location: Canada
blank.gif

PostPosted: Sun Oct 15, 2006 12:09 pm
   Subject: Re: ChaosEdit preRelease released ;D
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

MacGyver found a vgagraph bug when dealing with Apogee v1.4 shareware/full.

If you're curious, there's more details here:

http://diehardwolfers.areyep.com/viewtopic.php?t=4031

Just posted here because I know how much you dislike not knowing about bugs... and then finding discussions about them in other threads by surprise. Mr Green
Codetech84
Code Master
Code Master


Joined: 12 Mar 2003
Last Visit: 15 Oct 2017

Topics: 22
Posts: 1281
Location: Rauma - Finland
finland.gif

PostPosted: Sun Oct 15, 2006 10:50 pm
   Subject: Re: ChaosEdit preRelease released ;D
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

We have had problems with the third plane feature. It can't be exported. Also megabyte has had issues when the third plane is not saving properly on level 4 in a 10 map episode, it works perfectly here even on the same gamemaps/maphead. He tried upgrading ChaosEdit to the latest version, but it didn't help.

_________________
Click here to visit KFH Games website!
*UPDATED* Spear of Destiny Reloaded
KFH Games on Facebook
Ripper
Code Master - Developer
Code Master - Developer


Joined: 15 Mar 2003
Last Visit: 30 Sep 2008

Topics: 21
Posts: 527
Location: Germany
blank.gif

PostPosted: Fri Oct 20, 2006 3:33 pm
   Subject: Re: ChaosEdit preRelease released ;D
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

@Vercotti: Yeah, I know, this is really something which is missing! I'm going to implement the undo stuff "during the next months", as I already promised another guy to implement it "soon".

@Chris: Thanks for the topic and the very useful questions you asked in that thread! I tried it and was able to reproduce the bug. After 3 (in words: "three") hours of searching I finally found the bug in the decompression routines. The last byte was not decompressed, when the huffman codes ended at a byte boundary. I'll probably release the fix for it tomorrow! (It's just a matter of packing it up)

@Codetech84: Hm, you're right, it can't be exported. Hm, I don't even know, what format it exports to... Is it something other editors understande? And especially how does the format for the third plane look like? Or did you just want to use it for use with ChaosEdit?
Was means "not saving properly"? Is all data deleted from the third plane for level 4 and all others remain intact or are there some destroyed tiles? Also very strange that this bug isn't reproduceable on your computer with the same files and versions...

_________________
Life is an awful game, but the graphics resolution rocks ;D
Ripper
Code Master - Developer
Code Master - Developer


Joined: 15 Mar 2003
Last Visit: 30 Sep 2008

Topics: 21
Posts: 527
Location: Germany
blank.gif

PostPosted: Sat Oct 21, 2006 3:53 pm
   Subject: Re: ChaosEdit preRelease released ;D
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

v1.24 has been released: It fixes the bug and adds 3rd plane support to the exported map files.

Although I wanted to add some more useful stuff, too, time didn't allow to...
But I'm still motivated to get "it" done "soon" Mr Green

_________________
Life is an awful game, but the graphics resolution rocks ;D
Megabyte
I am Death Incarnate
I am Death Incarnate


Joined: 29 Mar 2003
Last Visit: 07 Aug 2013

Topics: 1
Posts: 193

finland.gif

PostPosted: Sun Oct 22, 2006 2:56 am
   Subject: Re: ChaosEdit preRelease released ;D
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Ripper wrote:

Was means "not saving properly"? Is all data deleted from the third plane for level 4 and all others remain intact or are there some destroyed tiles? Also very strange that this bug isn't reproduceable on your computer with the same files and versions...
This seems to only occur in one particular spot in the map. If I place any floor or ceiling textures there, save and close the program, third plane will be messed up in that spot(other places still look fine). It removes most of the textures I placed and also adds some random ones.

_________________
"I cannot sleep at night
That's what the day is for anyway"
Ripper
Code Master - Developer
Code Master - Developer


Joined: 15 Mar 2003
Last Visit: 30 Sep 2008

Topics: 21
Posts: 527
Location: Germany
blank.gif

PostPosted: Sun Oct 22, 2006 3:39 am
   Subject: Re: ChaosEdit preRelease released ;D
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Hm, I'm unable to reproduce this bug. I filled the whole 3rd layer with different stuff (upper and lower) and drawed some lines through it, but I didn't notice any problems. Can you reproduce this with the standard Wolf set? Does it really only appear in level 4? You said it would "only occur in one particular spot". Which X and Y coordinates does that spot have?
Megabyte
I am Death Incarnate
I am Death Incarnate


Joined: 29 Mar 2003
Last Visit: 07 Aug 2013

Topics: 1
Posts: 193

finland.gif

PostPosted: Sun Oct 22, 2006 4:36 am
   Subject: Re: ChaosEdit preRelease released ;D
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

No, it doesn't happen with standard wolf. I quess it might have something to do with the fact that we have lots of textures(478). Our Vswap takes over 10 megabytes(compressed)! And when I said one particular spot I meant one pretty huge area. I quess we'll have to send our project files to you.

Edit: Now when you mentioned it, this problem seems to happen on every level now on.

_________________
"I cannot sleep at night
That's what the day is for anyway"
Ripper
Code Master - Developer
Code Master - Developer


Joined: 15 Mar 2003
Last Visit: 30 Sep 2008

Topics: 21
Posts: 527
Location: Germany
blank.gif

PostPosted: Sun Oct 22, 2006 5:36 am
   Subject: Re: ChaosEdit preRelease released ;D
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

10 MB! Wow! Not bad Mr Green
Hm... does this also happen, when you load ONLY the maps, alter something in the 3rd layer, save, exit, restart and load only the maps again?
If so, it wouldn't be related to the Vswap or anything else. If it does not happen anymore... well, that would sound like a REALLY bad buffer overflow. (It already sounds like a bad one though...)

Are Codetech and you using the same operation system? Codetech said, the problem wouldn't appear on his computer...

If you want to send me the files, be sure to use the mail address specified in my forum account, not the one on our homepage. But I still hope to narrow the problem down a bit more...

_________________
Life is an awful game, but the graphics resolution rocks ;D
Megabyte
I am Death Incarnate
I am Death Incarnate


Joined: 29 Mar 2003
Last Visit: 07 Aug 2013

Topics: 1
Posts: 193

finland.gif

PostPosted: Sun Oct 22, 2006 6:07 am
   Subject: Re: ChaosEdit preRelease released ;D
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Hmm, you were right. If I only load the maps and alter the third plane in that spot, it still ruins it. So it's not a Vswap problem afterall? I was also able to reproduce the problem with Codetech's computer so it isn't system specific problem.

_________________
"I cannot sleep at night
That's what the day is for anyway"
Ripper
Code Master - Developer
Code Master - Developer


Joined: 15 Mar 2003
Last Visit: 30 Sep 2008

Topics: 21
Posts: 527
Location: Germany
blank.gif

PostPosted: Sun Oct 22, 2006 6:37 am
   Subject: Re: ChaosEdit preRelease released ;D
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

OK, as it doesn't appear with standard Wolf and also doesn't seem to appear with the shareware version of Wolf which also has 10 maps, could you please send me your gamemaps and maphead file together with a detailed description how you reproduce the bug? Say, which version of ChaosEdit you are using, which buttons you press, where you paint what etc.
Then I should hopefully be able to reproduce the bug here and fix the bug as soon as possible, as I guess, this is quite a blocker for your project...

_________________
Life is an awful game, but the graphics resolution rocks ;D
WLHack
DieHard Wolfer
DieHard Wolfer


Joined: 10 Jul 2005
Last Visit: 29 Mar 2017

Topics: 65
Posts: 1237
Location: Loppi - Finland
finland.gif

PostPosted: Sun Oct 22, 2006 6:40 am
   Subject: Re: ChaosEdit preRelease released ;D
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Hmm... Something similar happened to me with False Spear long time ago...
In certain levels where there was lots of textures and stuff, the 3rd plane was
totally messed up if I placed more than 4-5 pairs (10) of floor and ceiling textures...

Later I figured out it was just a question of memory.

_________________
False Spear download
False Spear SDL download
Wolfenstein-blog
Megabyte
I am Death Incarnate
I am Death Incarnate


Joined: 29 Mar 2003
Last Visit: 07 Aug 2013

Topics: 1
Posts: 193

finland.gif

PostPosted: Sun Oct 22, 2006 6:56 am
   Subject: Re: ChaosEdit preRelease released ;D
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Really? If it is a memory issue, then I quess our project is doomed because we can't free more memory anymore. Sad

_________________
"I cannot sleep at night
That's what the day is for anyway"
Ripper
Code Master - Developer
Code Master - Developer


Joined: 15 Mar 2003
Last Visit: 30 Sep 2008

Topics: 21
Posts: 527
Location: Germany
blank.gif

PostPosted: Sun Oct 22, 2006 7:07 am
   Subject: Re: ChaosEdit preRelease released ;D
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Thanks for the files! I was able to reproduce the bug and I'm looking into it.

This problem is not in any way related to memory problems in Wolf, as the map file isn't saved properly.
WLHack probably meant EMS paging issues, for which I posted a fix somewhere ("PMFrameCount" should be a good word to search for in the forums)

_________________
Life is an awful game, but the graphics resolution rocks ;D
Ripper
Code Master - Developer
Code Master - Developer


Joined: 15 Mar 2003
Last Visit: 30 Sep 2008

Topics: 21
Posts: 527
Location: Germany
blank.gif

PostPosted: Sun Oct 22, 2006 9:16 am
   Subject: Re: ChaosEdit preRelease released ;D
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

The bug has been fixed in the new v1.25, which has just been released.

I'll see what I can do to show my gratitude for finding all these serious bugs Mr Green

_________________
Life is an awful game, but the graphics resolution rocks ;D
Megabyte
I am Death Incarnate
I am Death Incarnate


Joined: 29 Mar 2003
Last Visit: 07 Aug 2013

Topics: 1
Posts: 193

finland.gif

PostPosted: Sun Oct 22, 2006 9:36 am
   Subject: Re: ChaosEdit preRelease released ;D
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Yes! Now it works! I can't thank you enough man! Also, is there a maximum limit for enemy sprite definitions in sprinfo.txt? Because now when we added an enemy and its definition to sprinfo.txt, we can't see any enemy sprites in 3d edit anymore. I quess you also limited maximum walls to 64 because any wall going over 64 can't be seen in 3d edit. It won't show the proper image.

_________________
"I cannot sleep at night
That's what the day is for anyway"
Codetech84
Code Master
Code Master


Joined: 12 Mar 2003
Last Visit: 15 Oct 2017

Topics: 22
Posts: 1281
Location: Rauma - Finland
finland.gif

PostPosted: Sun Oct 22, 2006 10:23 am
   Subject: Re: ChaosEdit preRelease released ;D
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Furthermore, all our object definitions in the object info can't have their own icons. Maybe it would be best if the definitions that are unable to load the icon, would revert to the green square icon (default) and not wrap the icon around to zero causing weird icons to display on large object values.

_________________
Click here to visit KFH Games website!
*UPDATED* Spear of Destiny Reloaded
KFH Games on Facebook
Ripper
Code Master - Developer
Code Master - Developer


Joined: 15 Mar 2003
Last Visit: 30 Sep 2008

Topics: 21
Posts: 527
Location: Germany
blank.gif

PostPosted: Sun Oct 22, 2006 10:46 am
   Subject: Re: ChaosEdit preRelease released ;D
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Well the only limit for the sprite definitions is the number of different object tiles = 65536.
So, you say, when you add one more enemy (type 3 or 4) to the sprinfo.txt, ALL type 3 and 4 actors are invisible in 3D Edit?!?

As 3D Edit used the Wolf engine as a base it's also limited to 64 wall textures. You said you have 478 textures. How are you going to use them in the map? Ah, I guess you use the full 16-bit of the tiles... Didn't think of that solution...
Hm, well, it should be possible to change 3D Edit to only use the real map data for displaying the textures.

Codetech84 wrote:
Furthermore, all our object definitions in the object info can't have their own icons.

So you've hit the 512 objects limit... damn... OK, this might be a problem, as quite some code depends on this number...
The wall patches all work with object tiles >= 500, don't they? So if I want to add support for them, I have to solve this problem first...

_________________
Life is an awful game, but the graphics resolution rocks ;D
Codetech84
Code Master
Code Master


Joined: 12 Mar 2003
Last Visit: 15 Oct 2017

Topics: 22
Posts: 1281
Location: Rauma - Finland
finland.gif

PostPosted: Sun Oct 22, 2006 11:06 am
   Subject: Re: ChaosEdit preRelease released ;D
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

We don't have 476 textures, but alltogether ([textures + wallpatches + animationframes x 2]+ floor/ceiling textures)
We have 73 walltexture pairs and we use BT's fix to display the additional textures.

As for the incorrectly displayed enemies...

If you like, I could send the sprinfo.txt your way, but the definitions are nowhere near the integer size.

sprinfo.txt wrote:
;Directional_enemies(4)

<---- Stuff skipped here ---->

259 784 4 0 4
260 784 4 1 4
261 784 4 2 4
262 784 4 3 4

263 784 4 0 3
264 784 4 1 3
265 784 4 2 3
266 784 4 3 3

267 784 4 0 1
268 784 4 1 1
269 784 4 2 1
270 784 4 3 1

^
It's those definitions that I added and the actors won't display, none of them.


Ripper wrote:
So you've hit the 512 objects limit... damn... OK, this might be a problem, as quite some code depends on this number...
The wall patches all work with object tiles >= 500, don't they? So if I want to add support for them, I have to solve this problem first...


The incorrect object graphics in object lists (object limit) is not so big of a deal. Not a huge priority.
We also have animated wall patches with variable frame ammount and none of our wallpatches start from object 500.

So you don't have to make changes just on our account... Cheesy Grin

_________________
Click here to visit KFH Games website!
*UPDATED* Spear of Destiny Reloaded
KFH Games on Facebook
Ripper
Code Master - Developer
Code Master - Developer


Joined: 15 Mar 2003
Last Visit: 30 Sep 2008

Topics: 21
Posts: 527
Location: Germany
blank.gif

PostPosted: Sun Oct 22, 2006 12:25 pm
   Subject: Re: ChaosEdit preRelease released ;D
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Are you sure the correct file was actually loaded? Can you make changes to other parts of the file containing the new definitions and see those changes in 3DEdit?
Well, I don't really think, that this could be the problem, as you probably have worked with this far more often then I did Wink
No, I don't find any clue to such a problem in the source code...
Except... the sprite will not be displayed, if the sprite number is equal or greater than the number of sprites. Could it be, that 784 is not a valid sprite number? Do these entries work for any other (working) sprite number?

_________________
Life is an awful game, but the graphics resolution rocks ;D
Codetech84
Code Master
Code Master


Joined: 12 Mar 2003
Last Visit: 15 Oct 2017

Topics: 22
Posts: 1281
Location: Rauma - Finland
finland.gif

PostPosted: Sun Oct 22, 2006 12:47 pm
   Subject: Re: ChaosEdit preRelease released ;D
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Ripper wrote:
Could it be, that 784 is not a valid sprite number? Do these entries work for any other (working) sprite number?


It is, also the object codes are correct too. I tested and those sprite numbers do work on other objects, but only after I deleted those entries. Could it be that I only have too much entries? If those entries are included, then all enemies will display only randomly on different maps. I don't know if you can test this propably without all our files. When we add those definitions it also thinks that 1 object tile = 1 enemy.

_________________
Click here to visit KFH Games website!
*UPDATED* Spear of Destiny Reloaded
KFH Games on Facebook
Ripper
Code Master - Developer
Code Master - Developer


Joined: 15 Mar 2003
Last Visit: 30 Sep 2008

Topics: 21
Posts: 527
Location: Germany
blank.gif

PostPosted: Sun Oct 22, 2006 12:52 pm
   Subject: Re: ChaosEdit preRelease released ;D
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

As I said, codewise I don't see such a limit. I guess the only way to see what's the problem is indeed that you send me your sprinfo.txt...
Very strange...

_________________
Life is an awful game, but the graphics resolution rocks ;D
Codetech84
Code Master
Code Master


Joined: 12 Mar 2003
Last Visit: 15 Oct 2017

Topics: 22
Posts: 1281
Location: Rauma - Finland
finland.gif

PostPosted: Sun Oct 22, 2006 1:02 pm
   Subject: Re: ChaosEdit preRelease released ;D
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Well the sprinfo.txt is 1kb bigger that it is in wolf and spear, if that means anything.

_________________
Click here to visit KFH Games website!
*UPDATED* Spear of Destiny Reloaded
KFH Games on Facebook
Ripper
Code Master - Developer
Code Master - Developer


Joined: 15 Mar 2003
Last Visit: 30 Sep 2008

Topics: 21
Posts: 527
Location: Germany
blank.gif

PostPosted: Sun Oct 22, 2006 1:49 pm
   Subject: Re: ChaosEdit preRelease released ;D
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

OK, I found the problem: Andi didn't put to much energy into the sprinfo.txt parser...
1. Line comments may not contain any spaces. So "; bla blub" is wrong. It must be ";bla_blub" or something like that.
2. You provided the type 3 enemy with 5 instead of 4 parameters. Though I don't see, where this 4th parameter is used...

If you correct these "errors", your sprinfo.txt will work. I'll just fix this in ChaosEdit, although I'm working on a gui for this stuff... So I'm not going to throw another release out for this Wink

_________________
Life is an awful game, but the graphics resolution rocks ;D


Last edited by Ripper on Sun Oct 22, 2006 2:05 pm; edited 1 time in total
Codetech84
Code Master
Code Master


Joined: 12 Mar 2003
Last Visit: 15 Oct 2017

Topics: 22
Posts: 1281
Location: Rauma - Finland
finland.gif

PostPosted: Sun Oct 22, 2006 2:01 pm
   Subject: Re: ChaosEdit preRelease released ;D
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Ok I fixed the non-directional enemy (type 3), replaced the spaces with underscores. Enemies are now displayed correctly, except for one of them. But I'm going to take further look, because I think it's a mistake on my part.

A gui would be a nice addition to ChaosEdit. I'd propably settle for a better documentation, even though I think I got it covered now.

Edit: Hmm, I forgot to fix one of the spaces, it is fixed now. Embarassed

_________________
Click here to visit KFH Games website!
*UPDATED* Spear of Destiny Reloaded
KFH Games on Facebook
Tricob
Moderator
<B>Moderator</B>


Joined: 14 Mar 2005
Last Visit: 5:04 ago.

Topics: 160
Posts: 8008
Location: Neo-traditions, Inc.
usa.gif

PostPosted: Sun Oct 22, 2006 5:37 pm
   Subject: Re: ChaosEdit preRelease released ;D
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Codetech84 wrote:
A gui would be a nice addition to ChaosEdit. I'd propably settle for a better documentation, even though I think I got it covered now.
To simply have a more elaborate pop-up description that appears when you point to an image would be better, IMO. But I think the best thing to do would be to make that sort of feature optional.
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topicReply to topic Time synchronized with the forum server time
DieHard Wolfers Forum Index -> Beta Breakers View Previous TopicRefresh this PageAdd Topic to your Browser FavoritesSearch ForumsPrint this TopicE-mail TopicGoto Page TopView Next Topic
Page 4 of 6 Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Jump to:  

Related topics
 Topics   Replies   Views   Last Post 
No new posts Havoc's Wolf3D Editor (HWE) - Version 0.3.12 released!
Author: Havoc
88 16343 Thu Mar 16, 2017 10:46 am
Havoc View latest post
No new posts WinWolf3D Beta Released (Dead)
Author: Adam Biser
70 12198 Fri Dec 08, 2006 10:58 am
Adam Biser View latest post
No new posts Getting error with ChaosEdit....
Author: MacGyver
5 2014 Sun Oct 15, 2006 12:05 pm
Chris View latest post
No new posts ChaosEdit: Second beta phase started!
Author: Ripper
151 25852 Sun Apr 24, 2005 4:42 am
Zombie_Plan View latest post
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
   You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Copyright ©2003-2008 DieHard Wolfers
A Modified subBunker Theme by BrotherTank
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group