DieHard Wolfers Forum Index DieHard Wolfers
A Wolfenstein 3d Fan Community


  Hosted by: MCS & Areyep.com - Designed by: BrotherTank

Original Yahoo Forum - Die Hard Archives

AReyeP HomepageAreyep Homepage DieHard Wolfenstein BunkerDieHard Wolfenstein Bunker Log inLog in RegisterRegister Banlist FAQFAQ Search ForumsSearch

  Username:    Password:      Remember me       

HOT TOPIC
Page 1 of 1
DieHard Wolfers Forum Index -> Wolfenstein 3d View Previous TopicRefresh this PageAdd Topic to your Browser FavoritesSearch ForumsPrint this TopicE-mail TopicGoto Page BottomView Next Topic
Post new topicReply to topic
Author Message
Thomas
Mapping Master
Mapping Master


Joined: 23 Nov 2004
Last Visit: 1:20 ago.

Topics: 186
Posts: 5206

denmark.gif

PostPosted: Fri Nov 18, 2005 1:26 pm
   Subject: HOT TOPIC
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

.....


Last edited by Thomas on Thu May 26, 2011 8:51 am; edited 2 times in total
Haasboy
DieHard Officer
DieHard Officer


Joined: 23 Jul 2003
Last Visit: 04 Dec 2017

Topics: 58
Posts: 581
Location: South Africa, Johannesburg
southafrica.gif

PostPosted: Fri Nov 18, 2005 1:41 pm
   Subject: Re: Screenshots in Mapedit?
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Go into WDC and in the map tools menu click "Save map as BMP"

_________________
Haasboy Engine - Currently under construction (To be used with future mods - F.A.D.E.D. - Mansion X - Rising Evil Series)
Thomas
Mapping Master
Mapping Master


Joined: 23 Nov 2004
Last Visit: 1:20 ago.

Topics: 186
Posts: 5206

denmark.gif

PostPosted: Fri Nov 18, 2005 1:43 pm
   Subject: Re: Screenshots in Mapedit?
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

.....


Last edited by Thomas on Thu May 26, 2011 8:43 am; edited 1 time in total
Loki
I am Death Incarnate
I am Death Incarnate


Joined: 07 Dec 2003
Last Visit: 12 Apr 2014

Topics: 3
Posts: 170
Location: Paris
france.gif

PostPosted: Fri Nov 18, 2005 2:19 pm
   Subject: Re: Screenshots in Mapedit?
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

If WDC don't work, Floedit has the same function.

_________________
Sorry, my English is poor.
Thomas
Mapping Master
Mapping Master


Joined: 23 Nov 2004
Last Visit: 1:20 ago.

Topics: 186
Posts: 5206

denmark.gif

PostPosted: Fri Nov 18, 2005 2:54 pm
   Subject: Re: Screenshots in Mapedit?
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

.....


Last edited by Thomas on Thu May 26, 2011 8:43 am; edited 1 time in total
Adam Biser
Utility Developer
Utility Developer


Joined: 06 Jun 2003
Last Visit: 12 Dec 2017

Topics: 46
Posts: 2291
Location: USA
usa.gif

PostPosted: Fri Nov 18, 2005 3:30 pm
   Subject: Re: Screenshots in Mapedit?
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

What error does WDC give you?

_________________
Orb of Dilaaria now has a Facebook page
Star Wars: Bloodlines now has a Facebook page
Chris
DieHard Wolfer
DieHard Wolfer


Joined: 11 Mar 2003
Last Visit: 30 Oct 2017

Topics: 55
Posts: 2115
Location: Canada
blank.gif

PostPosted: Fri Nov 18, 2005 8:42 pm
   Subject: Re: Screenshots in Mapedit?
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

If you're bored, you can always just change Ripper's screenshot grabber to something like this:

::: CODE :::
      byte bmpheads[54]={'B','M',0x8e,0x3f,0,0,0,0,0,0,0x36,4,0,0,
         40,0,0,0,0x40,0,0,0,192,0,0,0,1,0,8,0,0,0,0,0,
         0,0xfa,0,0,0xc4,0x0e,0,0,0xc4,0x0e,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,

::: CODE :::
                for(i=191;i>=0;i--)
                {                                               // 64000 bytes image data
                        for(x=0;x<64;x++)
                        {
                                byte pix;
                                if (i>127)
                                        pix=(byte)MAPSPOT(x,i-128,0);
                                else if (i>63)
                                        pix=(byte)MAPSPOT(x,i-64,1);
                                else
                                        pix=(byte)actorat[x][i];

                                write(file,&pix,1);
                        }
                }

Then just look into the wolf3d palette if there's any colours you don't recognize (or group some wall/guard colours together). Laughing

....

I suppose you could just run Mapedit in DosBox (windowed), then press Alt-Print Screen; and you'll be able to paste the picture into MS-Paint. DosBox has it's own screen grabber also, though it's not in bmp format so I just do the DosBox / Alt-Print Screen / MS-Paint idea when I need a quick dos picture. Heh.
Thomas
Mapping Master
Mapping Master


Joined: 23 Nov 2004
Last Visit: 1:20 ago.

Topics: 186
Posts: 5206

denmark.gif

PostPosted: Sat Nov 19, 2005 1:18 am
   Subject: Re: Screenshots in Mapedit?
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

.....


Last edited by Thomas on Thu May 26, 2011 8:44 am; edited 1 time in total
Sporb2000
DieHard SS
DieHard SS


Joined: 27 Dec 2004
Last Visit: 26 May 2009

Topics: 19
Posts: 383
Location: New Zealand - Invercargill
newzealand.gif

PostPosted: Sat Nov 19, 2005 4:06 am
   Subject: Re: Screenshots in Mapedit?
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

sounds like its time to A: clean up your computer IE reinstall the operating system or B: get a new one

_________________
I Like (Brackets)
Thomas
Mapping Master
Mapping Master


Joined: 23 Nov 2004
Last Visit: 1:20 ago.

Topics: 186
Posts: 5206

denmark.gif

PostPosted: Sat Nov 19, 2005 4:32 am
   Subject: Re: Screenshots in Mapedit?
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

.....


Last edited by Thomas on Thu May 26, 2011 8:45 am; edited 1 time in total
Adam Biser
Utility Developer
Utility Developer


Joined: 06 Jun 2003
Last Visit: 12 Dec 2017

Topics: 46
Posts: 2291
Location: USA
usa.gif

PostPosted: Sat Nov 19, 2005 7:54 am
   Subject: Re: Screenshots in Mapedit?
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Sounds like you might want to uninstall and reinstall DOSBox, WDC, and VDMSound.
As for the PLING stuff, it sounds like maybe your graphics card is crashing or something. I'm just taking a guess there, though.

_________________
Orb of Dilaaria now has a Facebook page
Star Wars: Bloodlines now has a Facebook page
WLHack
DieHard Wolfer
DieHard Wolfer


Joined: 10 Jul 2005
Last Visit: 29 Mar 2017

Topics: 65
Posts: 1237
Location: Loppi - Finland
finland.gif

PostPosted: Sat Nov 19, 2005 8:15 am
   Subject: Re: Screenshots in Mapedit?
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

I had also those "PLING - problems" with my old computer.
Usually the reason was that the main memory of Dos "ran out".

If your problem is rooted with the same reason, then you only
need to adjust Dos-programmé memory receive or replace
AutoexeC.Bat (I don't remember how to do that but if I remember
right, the old AutoexeC should be named AutoexeC.old) with new one.
Thomas
Mapping Master
Mapping Master


Joined: 23 Nov 2004
Last Visit: 1:20 ago.

Topics: 186
Posts: 5206

denmark.gif

PostPosted: Sat Nov 19, 2005 9:51 am
   Subject: Re: Screenshots in Mapedit?
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

.....


Last edited by Thomas on Thu May 26, 2011 8:46 am; edited 1 time in total
Tricob
Moderator
<B>Moderator</B>


Joined: 14 Mar 2005
Last Visit: 3:03 ago.

Topics: 160
Posts: 8008
Location: Neo-traditions, Inc.
usa.gif

PostPosted: Sat Nov 19, 2005 7:45 pm
   Subject: Re: Screenshots in Mapedit?
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Re: The "Pling" problem. This occurs far more often on NT-based operating systems, it seems. Ever since Windows XP made its first appearance, it's become far more popular a problem. The only time I've seen it occur in Windows 98 or earlier is running a graphics mode that the graphics card doesn't support; my previous graphics card could use 800x600 in 32-bit mode, but not 800x600 in 16-bit mode. I'd get the "Pling" problem in 16-bit mode.

The "plinging" mentioned in this topic is strictly due to the machine entering a graphics mode that the operating system doesn't like. 90% of all graphics modes above 320x240 in DOS don't even work on Windows XP.

Running the program in DOS Box usually fixes the problem. Unfortunately for Thomas, he doesn't have that option. Sad
Thomas
Mapping Master
Mapping Master


Joined: 23 Nov 2004
Last Visit: 1:20 ago.

Topics: 186
Posts: 5206

denmark.gif

PostPosted: Sun Nov 20, 2005 1:48 am
   Subject: Re: Screenshots in Mapedit?
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

.....


Last edited by Thomas on Thu May 26, 2011 8:46 am; edited 1 time in total
Adam Biser
Utility Developer
Utility Developer


Joined: 06 Jun 2003
Last Visit: 12 Dec 2017

Topics: 46
Posts: 2291
Location: USA
usa.gif

PostPosted: Mon Nov 21, 2005 7:43 am
   Subject: Re: Screenshots in Mapedit?
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Just let me know if you have any other troubles. You might PM me your system specs, but since WDC worked on Majik Monkee's old computer, I'd say that's not the problem.

And I was taking a guess about the pling problem. I've never seen it myself, so I can't be of much help. You could always try XP's application compatibility settings or something.

Tricob wrote:
The "plinging" mentioned in this topic is strictly due to the machine entering a graphics mode that the operating system doesn't like.

Actually, I'd say that it's entering a mode that the *hardware* setup doesn't like. DOSBox gets around this problem by scaling things to your current resolution (unless you tell it not to do so).

_________________
Orb of Dilaaria now has a Facebook page
Star Wars: Bloodlines now has a Facebook page
Thomas
Mapping Master
Mapping Master


Joined: 23 Nov 2004
Last Visit: 1:20 ago.

Topics: 186
Posts: 5206

denmark.gif

PostPosted: Mon Nov 21, 2005 8:11 am
   Subject: Re: Screenshots in Mapedit?
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

.....


Last edited by Thomas on Thu May 26, 2011 8:47 am; edited 1 time in total
KyleRTCW
DieHard Officer
DieHard Officer


Joined: 30 Jul 2003
Last Visit: 09 Nov 2017

Topics: 45
Posts: 510
Location: Ohio
usa.gif

PostPosted: Mon Nov 21, 2005 11:59 am
   Subject: Re: Screenshots in Mapedit?
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

If you still dont know what system specs are, they are just the features of your Computer (ie. 2.0 GHz Pentium 4 Processor)

~Kyle Smile

_________________
Steam: http://steamcommunity.com/id/stormx312
Thomas
Mapping Master
Mapping Master


Joined: 23 Nov 2004
Last Visit: 1:20 ago.

Topics: 186
Posts: 5206

denmark.gif

PostPosted: Mon Nov 21, 2005 1:28 pm
   Subject: Re: Screenshots in Mapedit?
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

.....


Last edited by Thomas on Thu May 26, 2011 8:48 am; edited 1 time in total
Tricob
Moderator
<B>Moderator</B>


Joined: 14 Mar 2005
Last Visit: 3:03 ago.

Topics: 160
Posts: 8008
Location: Neo-traditions, Inc.
usa.gif

PostPosted: Mon Nov 21, 2005 7:05 pm
   Subject: Re: Screenshots in Mapedit?
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Adam Biser wrote:
Tricob wrote:
The "plinging" mentioned in this topic is strictly due to the machine entering a graphics mode that the operating system doesn't like.

Actually, I'd say that it's entering a mode that the *hardware* setup doesn't like. DOSBox gets around this problem by scaling things to your current resolution (unless you tell it not to do so).

I would agree with you if those same programs didn't run *before* I installed Windows XP. The fact is, they did. Shrug
Adam Biser
Utility Developer
Utility Developer


Joined: 06 Jun 2003
Last Visit: 12 Dec 2017

Topics: 46
Posts: 2291
Location: USA
usa.gif

PostPosted: Tue Nov 22, 2005 8:17 am
   Subject: Re: Screenshots in Mapedit?
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

@Tricob: In that case, it sounds like the XP-version of the hardware drivers are not as good as the 98 version. You might check with the video card or monitor vendor for an update.

Like I said, I'm grasping for straws because I've never experienced the problem. My computer used to think that it was going to sleep when it wasn't and woudn't wake up until I shut down and restarted. I think that was due to overheating caused by a lot of dust on the heat sinks, though, and completely unrelated to this error.

_________________
Orb of Dilaaria now has a Facebook page
Star Wars: Bloodlines now has a Facebook page
Tricob
Moderator
<B>Moderator</B>


Joined: 14 Mar 2005
Last Visit: 3:03 ago.

Topics: 160
Posts: 8008
Location: Neo-traditions, Inc.
usa.gif

PostPosted: Tue Nov 22, 2005 6:13 pm
   Subject: Re: Screenshots in Mapedit?
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Adam Biser wrote:
@Tricob: In that case, it sounds like the XP-version of the hardware drivers are not as good as the 98 version.

It seems Windows XP allows programs to send *some* types of instructions to be sent directly to the hardware, but not all of them. I suspect it's actually a hack of Windows NT, which didn't allow *any* type of instruction to be sent directly to the hardware if it wasn't called from DirectX.

Quote:
Like I said, I'm grasping for straws because I've never experienced the problem. My computer used to think that it was going to sleep when it wasn't and woudn't wake up until I shut down and restarted. I think that was due to overheating caused by a lot of dust on the heat sinks, though, and completely unrelated to this error.

Had the same problem when I first started using Windows 98. Turns out the Power Management settings needed to be changed. Even these days though, I sometimes have to boot my PC a second time because my harddisk is "asleep" when the machine is turned off for a long time. Yawn
Thomas
Mapping Master
Mapping Master


Joined: 23 Nov 2004
Last Visit: 1:20 ago.

Topics: 186
Posts: 5206

denmark.gif

PostPosted: Sat Nov 26, 2005 8:31 am
   Subject: Yoohoo!
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

.....


Last edited by Thomas on Thu May 26, 2011 8:48 am; edited 1 time in total
KyleRTCW
DieHard Officer
DieHard Officer


Joined: 30 Jul 2003
Last Visit: 09 Nov 2017

Topics: 45
Posts: 510
Location: Ohio
usa.gif

PostPosted: Sat Nov 26, 2005 11:42 am
   Subject: Re: Screenshots in Mapedit?
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

This maybe be OT, but when I got my Windows XP in 2003, from what I'm hearing with Thomas' troubles with wolf, I got off pretty lucky. I can use BC31 without problems, all the new and old editors, and any game. You know its kind of sad, the games (at least the ones jammed packed with features) run better off my Dos Shell (VDMSound Razz) then the real DOS on my old Windows 98. Infact I cant even play EoD at all really on my Win98, it always crashes with Out of Memory or just locks up Razz

_________________
Steam: http://steamcommunity.com/id/stormx312
Tricob
Moderator
<B>Moderator</B>


Joined: 14 Mar 2005
Last Visit: 3:03 ago.

Topics: 160
Posts: 8008
Location: Neo-traditions, Inc.
usa.gif

PostPosted: Sat Nov 26, 2005 6:00 pm
   Subject: Re: Yoohoo!
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Thomas wrote:
Good news! I finally had our old Win 98 computer set up! So now I can play Trench Warfare, Double Trouble, Todpfad and all the other good ones! Cheesy Grin ... and I can also make new mods on it, which means that I can make some with textured floor and ceiling, like Wolfgeist!

Have you tried running BC 3.1 on it yet? I remember you saying you couldn't run the thing on WinXP (I haven't tried it on mine; been too busy making levels for MedEvil and restoring what I lost in my harddisk wipeout).
Thomas
Mapping Master
Mapping Master


Joined: 23 Nov 2004
Last Visit: 1:20 ago.

Topics: 186
Posts: 5206

denmark.gif

PostPosted: Wed Nov 30, 2005 5:27 am
   Subject: Re: Screenshots in Mapedit?
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Bottom of Posts

.....
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topicReply to topic Time synchronized with the forum server time
DieHard Wolfers Forum Index -> Wolfenstein 3d View Previous TopicRefresh this PageAdd Topic to your Browser FavoritesSearch ForumsPrint this TopicE-mail TopicGoto Page TopView Next Topic
Page 1 of 1
Jump to:  

Related topics
 Topics   Replies   Views   Last Post 
No new posts HOT TOPIC
Author: Thomas
22 3187 Thu Jun 01, 2006 9:23 pm
Born4battle View latest post
No new posts HOT TOPIC
Author: Thomas
20 4000 Tue Mar 07, 2006 4:42 pm
Soldat 555 View latest post
No new posts HOT TOPIC
Author: Thomas
10 1448 Mon Mar 06, 2006 6:36 pm
Tricob View latest post
No new posts HOT TOPIC
Author: Thomas
14 2751 Sat Feb 25, 2006 5:45 pm
Tricob View latest post
No new posts YEEHAA!!! aka. The Ultimate DOSBox Discussion Topic No. 1
Author: Thomas
17 2270 Fri Dec 30, 2005 3:32 am
Thomas View latest post
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
   You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Copyright ©2003-2008 DieHard Wolfers
A Modified subBunker Theme by BrotherTank
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group