DieHard Wolfers Forum Index DieHard Wolfers
A Wolfenstein 3d Fan Community


  Hosted by: MCS & Areyep.com - Designed by: BrotherTank

Original Yahoo Forum - Die Hard Archives

AReyeP HomepageAreyep Homepage DieHard Wolfenstein BunkerDieHard Wolfenstein Bunker Log inLog in RegisterRegister Banlist FAQFAQ Search ForumsSearch

  Username:    Password:      Remember me       

[HELP] Removing stat-bar from some places..
Page 1 of 1
DieHard Wolfers Forum Index -> SDL Code Crackers View Previous TopicRefresh this PageAdd Topic to your Browser FavoritesSearch ForumsPrint this TopicE-mail TopicGoto Page BottomView Next Topic
Post new topicReply to topic
Author Message
Raziel
DieHard SS
DieHard SS


Joined: 03 Dec 2005
Last Visit: 03 Dec 2009

Topics: 49
Posts: 485
Location: Israhell
israel.gif

PostPosted: Thu Jul 31, 2008 9:48 am
   Subject: [HELP] Removing stat-bar from some places..
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Hey there I was wondering if anyone could help me with removing the status bar from the get psyched screen.
Thanks in advance! Smile

_________________
Raziel A.
Tricob
Moderator
<B>Moderator</B>


Joined: 14 Mar 2005
Last Visit: 0:29 ago.

Topics: 160
Posts: 7993
Location: Neo-traditions, Inc.
usa.gif

PostPosted: Thu Jul 31, 2008 8:04 pm
   Subject: Re: [HELP] Removing stat-bar from some places..
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

I haven't tested it, but search WL_GAME.CPP for:

::: CODE :::
// Uses LatchDrawPic instead of StatusDrawPic
void LatchNumberHERE (int x, int y, unsigned width, int32_t number)
{
    unsigned length,c;
    char str[20];

and change it to read like this:
::: CODE :::
// Uses LatchDrawPic instead of StatusDrawPic
void LatchNumberHERE (int x, int y, unsigned width, int32_t number)
{
    if(viewsize == 21) return;
    unsigned length,c;
    char str[20];

Please let me know if this change works or not. Thanks. Smile
Raziel
DieHard SS
DieHard SS


Joined: 03 Dec 2005
Last Visit: 03 Dec 2009

Topics: 49
Posts: 485
Location: Israhell
israel.gif

PostPosted: Thu Jul 31, 2008 8:11 pm
   Subject: Re: [HELP] Removing stat-bar from some places..
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Tricob wrote:
I haven't tested it, but search WL_GAME.CPP for:

::: CODE :::
// Uses LatchDrawPic instead of StatusDrawPic
void LatchNumberHERE (int x, int y, unsigned width, int32_t number)
{
    unsigned length,c;
    char str[20];

and change it to read like this:
::: CODE :::
// Uses LatchDrawPic instead of StatusDrawPic
void LatchNumberHERE (int x, int y, unsigned width, int32_t number)
{
    if(viewsize == 21) return;
    unsigned length,c;
    char str[20];

Please let me know if this change works or not. Thanks. Smile


Just tried it. Doesn't work actually >_< I hope to find the answer Razz
And I just remembered that I want to remove the status-bar from the End level screen
with all the treasure\secret\kill counts..

_________________
Raziel A.
Tricob
Moderator
<B>Moderator</B>


Joined: 14 Mar 2005
Last Visit: 0:29 ago.

Topics: 160
Posts: 7993
Location: Neo-traditions, Inc.
usa.gif

PostPosted: Thu Jul 31, 2008 8:40 pm
   Subject: Re: [HELP] Removing stat-bar from some places..
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Raziel wrote:
Just tried it. Doesn't work actually >_< I hope to find the answer Razz
I might be able to help, if you tell me what the Get Psyched screen is showing now. Smile
RichterBelmont12
DieHard Wolfer
DieHard Wolfer


Joined: 14 Aug 2004
Last Visit: 06 Nov 2017

Topics: 97
Posts: 1505
Location: New Jersey
usa.gif

PostPosted: Thu Jul 31, 2008 10:47 pm
   Subject: [HELP] Removing stat-bar from some places..
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

I think i did that on The Lost World Part 8...and it works

_________________
http://www.youtube.com/RichterBelmont12

https://www.facebook.com/RichterBelmont123

https://twitter.com/Richterbelmont6
Raziel
DieHard SS
DieHard SS


Joined: 03 Dec 2005
Last Visit: 03 Dec 2009

Topics: 49
Posts: 485
Location: Israhell
israel.gif

PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2008 6:13 am
   Subject: Re: [HELP] Removing stat-bar from some places..
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Tricob wrote:
Raziel wrote:
Just tried it. Doesn't work actually >_< I hope to find the answer Razz
I might be able to help, if you tell me what the Get Psyched screen is showing now. Smile

it's still showing the stat bar Razz
Anyway to remove it completely, like in macenstein?? Smile
Thanks.

_________________
Raziel A.
BrotherTank
Forum Administrator
<B>Forum Administrator</B>


Joined: 01 Mar 2003
Last Visit: 13 Sep 2017

Topics: 153
Posts: 2256
Location: Ontario
canada.gif

PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2008 9:25 am
   Subject: Re: [HELP] Removing stat-bar from some places..
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

It's either in wl_game.c or wl_play.c you will find the loop for entering and exiting levels. Look for the GetPsyched routine call and before that you will find the stuff on Drawing the Status bar.... Move those lines under the call to the GetPsyched routine... and hopefully all should be well...

Greg
BrotherTank
Raziel
DieHard SS
DieHard SS


Joined: 03 Dec 2005
Last Visit: 03 Dec 2009

Topics: 49
Posts: 485
Location: Israhell
israel.gif

PostPosted: Sat Aug 02, 2008 6:24 am
   Subject: Re: [HELP] Removing stat-bar from some places..
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Okay.. Listen, I can't find those lines >_<
or any GetPsyched Routine |:

_________________
Raziel A.
BrotherTank
Forum Administrator
<B>Forum Administrator</B>


Joined: 01 Mar 2003
Last Visit: 13 Sep 2017

Topics: 153
Posts: 2256
Location: Ontario
canada.gif

PostPosted: Sat Aug 02, 2008 10:19 am
   Subject: Re: [HELP] Removing stat-bar from some places..
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

If Ripper hasn't changed the routines.... Open wl_game.c....

Go down to the Playloop....
You will find a call to "DrawPlayScreen". That is the routine that sets up the screen and draws the status-bar. You will also find a call to: "PreLoadGraphics" ... That is where the Get-Psyched Picture is drawn on the screen.

You are going to have to play with things... Maybe set up a flag variable, so that it doesn't draw the status-bar when starting or restarting a game (before it draws the Get Psyched).... But you will have to call it after it has finished the PreLoadGraphics...

Not meaning to be mean or anything, but what editor are you using to edit the files. If it has a "Find in Files" search (you might try using it sometime Razz ), then it's as easy as typing in what you are looking for and then tracing back the routines that call those that are drawing that which you want to remove. - See the Okay... Listen, I can't find those lines sort of pissed me off... it's like I am trying to be of assistance but it wasn't good enough... hence why I'm not coding it in this answer. But the answer is there.... Hope that helps and makes you happy.... Twisted Evil Beer Beer

Greg
BrotherTank

Tank
BrotherTank
Forum Administrator
<B>Forum Administrator</B>


Joined: 01 Mar 2003
Last Visit: 13 Sep 2017

Topics: 153
Posts: 2256
Location: Ontario
canada.gif

PostPosted: Sat Aug 02, 2008 8:41 pm
   Subject: Re: [HELP] Removing stat-bar from some places..
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

So did it help?
Did you find the Solution?

Greg
BrotherTank
Raziel
DieHard SS
DieHard SS


Joined: 03 Dec 2005
Last Visit: 03 Dec 2009

Topics: 49
Posts: 485
Location: Israhell
israel.gif

PostPosted: Sun Aug 03, 2008 2:35 am
   Subject: Re: [HELP] Removing stat-bar from some places..
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Not much of a solution... I commented out the lines Preloadgraphics ();
and the line, else below.. and now I don't even get the Getspyched screen... it's just fading in into the game |:
I just wanted to remove the Statusbar since he got really deformed because what I have done to it Razz
and I don't really know how to code from scratch... like to put a flag variable.. I don't even know what it is... |:
Usually I work by tutorials and sometimes I manage to edit the code without any tutorials.. But this time it ain't gonna happen |:

_________________
Raziel A.
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topicReply to topic Time synchronized with the forum server time
DieHard Wolfers Forum Index -> SDL Code Crackers View Previous TopicRefresh this PageAdd Topic to your Browser FavoritesSearch ForumsPrint this TopicE-mail TopicGoto Page TopView Next Topic
Page 1 of 1
Jump to:  

Related topics
 Topics   Replies   Views   Last Post 
No new posts [help] Adding teleporters in wolf4sdl
Author: Mortimer
35 7129 Fri May 26, 2017 8:19 am
Military View latest post
No new posts [WOLF4SDL Help] Blake Stone Style doors
Author: Haasboy
3 2137 Sun Jul 20, 2008 7:56 am
Haasboy View latest post
No new posts [Wolf4SDL Help] Inserting a second palette (like in SoD)
Author: Andy_Nonymous
10 2352 Mon Jun 02, 2008 3:59 pm
Adam Biser View latest post
No new posts [Help] Problem with Checkweaponchange function (wolf4sdl)
Author: Mortimer
4 2281 Sat May 17, 2008 11:26 am
Mortimer View latest post
No new posts [help] Wolf4sdl's implemented tutorials
Author: Mortimer
6 2437 Tue May 06, 2008 1:15 pm
Ripper View latest post
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
   You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Copyright ©2003-2008 DieHard Wolfers
A Modified subBunker Theme by BrotherTank
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group