DieHard Wolfers Forum Index DieHard Wolfers
A Wolfenstein 3d Fan Community


  Hosted by: MCS & Areyep.com - Designed by: BrotherTank

Original Yahoo Forum - Die Hard Archives

AReyeP HomepageAreyep Homepage DieHard Wolfenstein BunkerDieHard Wolfenstein Bunker Log inLog in RegisterRegister Banlist FAQFAQ Search ForumsSearch

  Username:    Password:      Remember me       

Extracting Wolf3D art
Page 1 of 2 Goto page 1, 2  Next
DieHard Wolfers Forum Index -> Artists Archive View Previous TopicRefresh this PageAdd Topic to your Browser FavoritesSearch ForumsPrint this TopicE-mail TopicGoto Page BottomView Next Topic
Post new topicReply to topic
Author Message
doomjedi
DieHard Wolfer
DieHard Wolfer


Joined: 21 Jul 2006
Last Visit: 3:16 ago.

Topics: 103
Posts: 2727
Location: Israel
israel.gif

PostPosted: Sat Feb 18, 2017 10:27 pm
   Subject: Extracting Wolf3D art
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

I work with ChaosEdit, and I usually have alot of trouble extracting mass amount of art from it...need to do it one by one....hell of a work...and if to extract whole VSWAP, it's....pain, big one.
Are there any other tools I can use to extract all VSWAP (if VGAGraph too, even better) art all together, or range of it, or whatever?
What do you use in such cases?

If there is no tool, can't someone finally make one? This really puts stick in wheels of modding....


Last edited by doomjedi on Sat Feb 18, 2017 11:41 pm; edited 1 time in total
AlumiuN
DieHard Wolfer
DieHard Wolfer


Joined: 29 Nov 2007
Last Visit: 6:10 ago.

Topics: 36
Posts: 2384
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
newzealand.gif

PostPosted: Sat Feb 18, 2017 10:46 pm
   Subject: Re: Extracting Wolf3D art
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

WDC can do it but you still need to tick an enitre list of things to export. I might work on a simple extractor when I get a chance over the next few days.
doomjedi
DieHard Wolfer
DieHard Wolfer


Joined: 21 Jul 2006
Last Visit: 3:16 ago.

Topics: 103
Posts: 2727
Location: Israel
israel.gif

PostPosted: Sat Feb 18, 2017 11:42 pm
   Subject: Re: Extracting Wolf3D art
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Ticking is still faster than saving and giving name for each. I'll give it a try.

Quote:
I might work on a simple extractor when I get a chance over the next few days.

Thanks, will be very helpful. Need to extract art from VSWAP and VGAGraph, prefer to have options "extract all", "extract walls", "extract sprites", ability to select range can be good too.

...are you open on other tools I need for art and modding? Simple but missing now...after all those years of Wolf3D modding...a bit embarassing even.
Ability to cut sky to 16 64x64 images for once...other stuff like wall tiling 4-directional editor with autoupdated tiling preview in all 4 directions.....

Even existing RecolorBMP and SpriteMaker are old and outdated (can't load many modern BMP formats) crush alot and lack features.
AlumiuN
DieHard Wolfer
DieHard Wolfer


Joined: 29 Nov 2007
Last Visit: 6:10 ago.

Topics: 36
Posts: 2384
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
newzealand.gif

PostPosted: Sun Feb 19, 2017 2:24 am
   Subject: Re: Extracting Wolf3D art
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Well, I will be working on an editor at some point in the near future, so I can probably implement those (although I'm not sure what you're referring to with the 'cut sky to 16 64x64 images'). The extractor is likely to just be a quick command line utility with arguments, but that should be OK in the meantime.
doomjedi
DieHard Wolfer
DieHard Wolfer


Joined: 21 Jul 2006
Last Visit: 3:16 ago.

Topics: 103
Posts: 2727
Location: Israel
israel.gif

PostPosted: Sun Feb 19, 2017 3:28 am
   Subject: Re: Extracting Wolf3D art
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Yeah, as long as it works, command line is okay.

New editor can be cool...I'll sure give you my wishlist in such case.

parallaxed sky is made of 16 separate 64x64 images as you know, usually cut from larger picture.
Aryan_Wolf3D
I am Death Incarnate
I am Death Incarnate


Joined: 21 Jul 2011
Last Visit: 22 Oct 2017

Topics: 6
Posts: 170

blank.gif

PostPosted: Sun Feb 19, 2017 5:25 am
   Subject: Re: Extracting Wolf3D art
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Mass-importing graphics into the VSWAP would be great too, especially for enemy frames.

_________________
"Way too many #ifdefs in the code!" - John Carmack
doomjedi
DieHard Wolfer
DieHard Wolfer


Joined: 21 Jul 2006
Last Visit: 3:16 ago.

Topics: 103
Posts: 2727
Location: Israel
israel.gif

PostPosted: Sun Feb 19, 2017 6:36 am
   Subject: Re: Extracting Wolf3D art
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Yes, that too.

So how do I use WDC to extract art? I opened it, but it doesn't load .sod files I tried it for. Is it only for vanilla files?
Tricob
Moderator
<B>Moderator</B>


Joined: 14 Mar 2005
Last Visit: 15:21 ago.

Topics: 160
Posts: 7980
Location: Neo-traditions, Inc.
usa.gif

PostPosted: Sun Feb 19, 2017 7:07 am
   Subject: Re: Extracting Wolf3D art
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

doomjedi wrote:
Even existing RecolorBMP and SpriteMaker are old and outdated (can't load many modern BMP formats) crush alot and lack features.
I know I didn't design WDC, ReColorBMP, and SpriteMaker myself, but I know that you need a palette for these to work. The more modern BMP files don't use a palette at all; the amount of Red, Green, and Blue is signified in each and every pixel.

So how would you go about carrying out the same functions without a palette? I think the only option would be selecting a palette in advance and converting the BMP to that. And believe me, you're better off using a separate program altogether rather than lumping it into an existing utility. Most of the conversions come out terrible regardless.
Chris
DieHard Wolfer
DieHard Wolfer


Joined: 11 Mar 2003
Last Visit: 28 Sep 2017

Topics: 55
Posts: 2113
Location: Canada
blank.gif

PostPosted: Sun Feb 19, 2017 7:50 am
   Subject: Re: Extracting Wolf3D art
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

There's also Darkone's Swap file decompiler. It's a Windows exe you run from the command line, but it saves pictures as tga:
http://diehardwolfers.areyep.com/viewtopic.php?p=6010

It took me less than 1 second to extract everything. I just saved a file called run.bat in Notepad to run it with this in it:

::: CODE :::
mkdir extract
swapdc vswap.wl6 extract
pause
doomjedi
DieHard Wolfer
DieHard Wolfer


Joined: 21 Jul 2006
Last Visit: 3:16 ago.

Topics: 103
Posts: 2727
Location: Israel
israel.gif

PostPosted: Sun Feb 19, 2017 9:34 am
   Subject: Re: Extracting Wolf3D art
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Chris wrote:
There's also Darkone's Swap file decompiler. It's a Windows exe you run from the command line, but it saves pictures as tga:
http://diehardwolfers.areyep.com/viewtopic.php?p=6010

It took me less than 1 second to extract everything. I just saved a file called run.bat in Notepad to run it with this in it:

::: CODE :::
mkdir extract
swapdc vswap.wl6 extract
pause


Works amazingly, thank you so much, how didn't I know this tool before? Saved me hours of work now...
This tool is all I needed. Converting to Spear bmp took a sec too. TGAs are not a problem.
Adam Biser
Utility Developer
Utility Developer


Joined: 06 Jun 2003
Last Visit: 20 Oct 2017

Topics: 46
Posts: 2291
Location: USA
usa.gif

PostPosted: Sun Feb 19, 2017 9:36 am
   Subject: Re: Extracting Wolf3D art
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

AlumiuN wrote:
WDC can do it but you still need to tick an enitre list of things to export. I might work on a simple extractor when I get a chance over the next few days.

One doesn't have to tick each and every item though.
Import/Export -> Export Multiple Chunks then Select -> VSWAP -> All

_________________
Orb of Dilaaria now has a Facebook page
Star Wars: Bloodlines now has a Facebook page
Adam Biser
Utility Developer
Utility Developer


Joined: 06 Jun 2003
Last Visit: 20 Oct 2017

Topics: 46
Posts: 2291
Location: USA
usa.gif

PostPosted: Sun Feb 19, 2017 9:43 am
   Subject: Re: Extracting Wolf3D art
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

doomjedi wrote:
Even existing RecolorBMP and SpriteMaker are old and outdated (can't load many modern BMP formats) crush alot and lack features.

RecolorBMP is limited to 8-bit BMP I think.
SpriteMaker supports 8- and 24-bit BMP input, but not 32-bit.
Only BMPs are handled, which can be limiting, I know. They are relatively bare bones.

_________________
Orb of Dilaaria now has a Facebook page
Star Wars: Bloodlines now has a Facebook page
doomjedi
DieHard Wolfer
DieHard Wolfer


Joined: 21 Jul 2006
Last Visit: 3:16 ago.

Topics: 103
Posts: 2727
Location: Israel
israel.gif

PostPosted: Sun Feb 19, 2017 10:29 am
   Subject: Re: Extracting Wolf3D art
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Probably the 32 bit thing. I work on BoA project and all the time get bmps I can't open in spritemaker.
AlumiuN
DieHard Wolfer
DieHard Wolfer


Joined: 29 Nov 2007
Last Visit: 6:10 ago.

Topics: 36
Posts: 2384
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
newzealand.gif

PostPosted: Sun Feb 19, 2017 11:33 am
   Subject: Re: Extracting Wolf3D art
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Adam Biser wrote:
AlumiuN wrote:
WDC can do it but you still need to tick an enitre list of things to export. I might work on a simple extractor when I get a chance over the next few days.

One doesn't have to tick each and every item though.
Import/Export -> Export Multiple Chunks then Select -> VSWAP -> All


Ah, I didn't notice the "Select" menu Razz
Adam Biser
Utility Developer
Utility Developer


Joined: 06 Jun 2003
Last Visit: 20 Oct 2017

Topics: 46
Posts: 2291
Location: USA
usa.gif

PostPosted: Sun Feb 19, 2017 12:53 pm
   Subject: Re: Extracting Wolf3D art
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

doomjedi wrote:
Probably the 32 bit thing. I work on BoA project and all the time get bmps I can't open in spritemaker.

I could make SpriteMaker ignore the alpha channel. Not ideal, but quick.

When you get the chance, email me a BMP that doesn't work and I'll see what I can do. (I want to be sure it is the 32-bit thing.)

_________________
Orb of Dilaaria now has a Facebook page
Star Wars: Bloodlines now has a Facebook page
doomjedi
DieHard Wolfer
DieHard Wolfer


Joined: 21 Jul 2006
Last Visit: 3:16 ago.

Topics: 103
Posts: 2727
Location: Israel
israel.gif

PostPosted: Mon Feb 20, 2017 12:42 am
   Subject: Re: Extracting Wolf3D art
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Yes, any help to update those editors would be nice. If one is ready to add some more features I can give my wishlist, even sort it by priority.
Also it (recolorBMP especially is unstable and buggy) crashes alot (ALOT), sometime color schemes dissapear and their file get corrupt, also too big files crash. Sometimes recolorBMP crashes deleting file I worked on (!).

Also my biggest nitpick is actually folders being preloaded and not updated/linked with folder changes, when I change/delete/add files in the work folder, I need to load other folder and then go back each time for the original folder to show folder changes.
Better browsing window would be cool too.

Also automatic backup for recolor schemes would be nice to protect them from corruption (as I use those alot), and something to manage them better, as I barely can find older schemes when I need them. They lack comfortable scrolling too I need to press down arrow tons of times, any way to view/scroll those better?
Also if I can make recoloring scheme subfolders/submenus - it would be nice, for different projects and enemies.

Sure, can email you such BMPs.

In general, I think we need new and updated editors to help advancing Wolf3D modding. Have my wishlist. Big things, small...nitpicks...all of those.
Look at Keen modding community, they never stop developing new tools.
Aryan_Wolf3D
I am Death Incarnate
I am Death Incarnate


Joined: 21 Jul 2011
Last Visit: 22 Oct 2017

Topics: 6
Posts: 170

blank.gif

PostPosted: Mon Feb 20, 2017 5:07 am
   Subject: Re: Extracting Wolf3D art
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

doomjedi wrote:
In general, I think we need new and updated editors to help advancing Wolf3D modding.

+1

_________________
"Way too many #ifdefs in the code!" - John Carmack
Adam Biser
Utility Developer
Utility Developer


Joined: 06 Jun 2003
Last Visit: 20 Oct 2017

Topics: 46
Posts: 2291
Location: USA
usa.gif

PostPosted: Mon Feb 20, 2017 1:45 pm
   Subject: Re: Extracting Wolf3D art
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

doomjedi wrote:
In general, I think we need new and updated editors to help advancing Wolf3D modding.

This is true. I've been wanting to create one, but there's a lack of free time for me. I've been wanting to for years really. The day gets closer though. I have been researching ways to do what I hope to do.

_________________
Orb of Dilaaria now has a Facebook page
Star Wars: Bloodlines now has a Facebook page
fraggeur
DieHard Guard
DieHard Guard


Joined: 31 Dec 2012
Last Visit: 24 Sep 2017

Topics: 11
Posts: 259

blank.gif

PostPosted: Mon Feb 20, 2017 1:48 pm
   Subject: Re: Extracting Wolf3D art
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

The RecolorBMP I have doesn't bug and has an automatic backup of the original files. But I must admit I have never used pictures bigger than 64x64.
I first import / export the image in ChaosEdit to make it compatible with RecolorBMP. That's some pain though and it's true that the tools we have are quiet old.

An online extractor/convertor in PHP could be funny, with sharing features etc Smile
Tricob
Moderator
<B>Moderator</B>


Joined: 14 Mar 2005
Last Visit: 15:21 ago.

Topics: 160
Posts: 7980
Location: Neo-traditions, Inc.
usa.gif

PostPosted: Mon Feb 20, 2017 4:18 pm
   Subject: Re: Extracting Wolf3D art
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

doomjedi wrote:
Also my biggest nitpick is actually folders being preloaded and not updated/linked with folder changes, when I change/delete/add files in the work folder, I need to load other folder and then go back each time for the original folder to show folder changes.
This is my major mitpick with WDC as well. It's the main reason I always dread making a new Project. Even changing WDC's default folder for game files would be extremely helpful.
doomjedi
DieHard Wolfer
DieHard Wolfer


Joined: 21 Jul 2006
Last Visit: 3:16 ago.

Topics: 103
Posts: 2727
Location: Israel
israel.gif

PostPosted: Mon Feb 20, 2017 11:12 pm
   Subject: Re: Extracting Wolf3D art
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

fraggeur wrote:
and has an automatic backup of the original files

Files yes, not recoloring schemes.
Adam Biser
Utility Developer
Utility Developer


Joined: 06 Jun 2003
Last Visit: 20 Oct 2017

Topics: 46
Posts: 2291
Location: USA
usa.gif

PostPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2017 6:20 am
   Subject: Re: Extracting Wolf3D art
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

doomjedi wrote:
Also my biggest nitpick is actually folders being preloaded and not updated/linked with folder changes, when I change/delete/add files in the work folder, I need to load other folder and then go back each time for the original folder to show folder changes.

This is in RecolorBMP, right? Does clicking "Refresh File List" not work?
The interface is clunky, I know. VB6 is pretty limiting.

Tricob wrote:
doomjedi wrote:
Also my biggest nitpick is actually folders being preloaded and not updated/linked with folder changes, when I change/delete/add files in the work folder, I need to load other folder and then go back each time for the original folder to show folder changes.
This is my major mitpick with WDC as well. It's the main reason I always dread making a new Project. Even changing WDC's default folder for game files would be extremely helpful.

You should already be able to change the base folder, if that's what you mean.

_________________
Orb of Dilaaria now has a Facebook page
Star Wars: Bloodlines now has a Facebook page
Tricob
Moderator
<B>Moderator</B>


Joined: 14 Mar 2005
Last Visit: 15:21 ago.

Topics: 160
Posts: 7980
Location: Neo-traditions, Inc.
usa.gif

PostPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2017 1:32 pm
   Subject: Re: Extracting Wolf3D art
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Adam Biser wrote:
Tricob wrote:
doomjedi wrote:
Also my biggest nitpick is actually folders being preloaded and not updated/linked with folder changes, when I change/delete/add files in the work folder, I need to load other folder and then go back each time for the original folder to show folder changes.
This is my major mitpick with WDC as well. It's the main reason I always dread making a new Project. Even changing WDC's default folder for game files would be extremely helpful.

You should already be able to change the base folder, if that's what you mean.
That depends on what you mean by the "Base folder". Whenever I start a New Project, it does *not* start me at My Documents, Desktop, or even C:\. Instead, it starts me off in the Program Files folder of WDC every single time. I haven't found any way at all to change this. If there's some sort of option to change the default folder, please tell me. Thanks. Smile
Adam Biser
Utility Developer
Utility Developer


Joined: 06 Jun 2003
Last Visit: 20 Oct 2017

Topics: 46
Posts: 2291
Location: USA
usa.gif

PostPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2017 1:56 pm
   Subject: Re: Extracting Wolf3D art
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Tricob wrote:
Instead, it starts me off in the Program Files folder of WDC every single time. I haven't found any way at all to change this. If there's some sort of option to change the default folder, please tell me. Thanks. Smile

Ah! Now I know what you mean. Sorry, no, there's no way to change it right now.
The code was from the XP days with the ability to write to Program Files at ease (even if it was strongly suggested not to do so).

_________________
Orb of Dilaaria now has a Facebook page
Star Wars: Bloodlines now has a Facebook page
doomjedi
DieHard Wolfer
DieHard Wolfer


Joined: 21 Jul 2006
Last Visit: 3:16 ago.

Topics: 103
Posts: 2727
Location: Israel
israel.gif

PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2017 2:04 am
   Subject: Re: Extracting Wolf3D art
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Adam Biser wrote:

This is in RecolorBMP, right? Does clicking "Refresh File List" not work?

Where is this option?
...I don't think SpriteMaker updates the list either. Both tools have this issue.

Adam Biser wrote:
You should already be able to change the base folder, if that's what you mean.

I didn't mean the base folder, I meant folder refresh. When I deleted, renamed or added files to it.
To see new files I need to enter different folder and then go back to same folder.
Adam Biser
Utility Developer
Utility Developer


Joined: 06 Jun 2003
Last Visit: 20 Oct 2017

Topics: 46
Posts: 2291
Location: USA
usa.gif

PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2017 5:36 am
   Subject: Re: Extracting Wolf3D art
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

doomjedi wrote:
Adam Biser wrote:

This is in RecolorBMP, right? Does clicking "Refresh File List" not work?

Where is this option?
...I don't think SpriteMaker updates the list either. Both tools have this issue.

SpriteMaker does not.

Now that I look at RecolorBMP, the version that's up on the site is 1.0.14, but I have a 1.0.17 that apparently never got released (compiled Oct 9, 2005). I wonder why...
That refresh button was added as well as a menu item to dump the pixel color indexes to a text file, for whatever that's worth.

I looked at the BMP you sent. The problem is VB6's greatly outdated LoadPicture which is used to display the image in the preview. That is a 32-bit BMP, so I'd say that is why.
There may be other problems, but that's the first I see. If I can find a way around it, I will change it.

I really need to clear out/replace this old VB6 crap.

_________________
Orb of Dilaaria now has a Facebook page
Star Wars: Bloodlines now has a Facebook page
Adam Biser
Utility Developer
Utility Developer


Joined: 06 Jun 2003
Last Visit: 20 Oct 2017

Topics: 46
Posts: 2291
Location: USA
usa.gif

PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2017 3:36 pm
   Subject: Re: Extracting Wolf3D art
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Several updates have been released:

WDC 1.17.394
  • Added Preferences: Other - Default Project Folder. Sets the initial folder used when creating, saving, or opening a project.

RecolorBMP 1.0.17
  • Added Refresh File List Button.
  • Added Options->Save Color Index List.

SpriteMaker 1.2.56
  • Added Refresh File List button
  • Added semi-support for BITMAPV4 files. They can be viewed in the preview mode, but not original.


Addresses a couple of things mentioned in this topic.

_________________
Orb of Dilaaria now has a Facebook page
Star Wars: Bloodlines now has a Facebook page
doomjedi
DieHard Wolfer
DieHard Wolfer


Joined: 21 Jul 2006
Last Visit: 3:16 ago.

Topics: 103
Posts: 2727
Location: Israel
israel.gif

PostPosted: Thu Feb 23, 2017 12:36 am
   Subject: Re: Extracting Wolf3D art
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

Thank you, will check it out! Smile

When I'll have the time - will email you my wishlists for art-related tools, and for those 2 specifically.

::: CODE :::
[*]Added Options->Save Color Index List.
Hope it has "load" too Smile
gerolf
DieHard Wolfer
DieHard Wolfer


Joined: 28 Jan 2010
Last Visit: 3:38 ago.

Topics: 162
Posts: 1074
Location: Alabama
usa.gif

PostPosted: Thu Feb 23, 2017 1:14 am
   Subject: Re: Extracting Wolf3D art
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Next PostGoto Bottom of Posts

I think mass exporting/importing would be a great feature for editors to have. It would make things a lot easier.

_________________
Adam Biser
Utility Developer
Utility Developer


Joined: 06 Jun 2003
Last Visit: 20 Oct 2017

Topics: 46
Posts: 2291
Location: USA
usa.gif

PostPosted: Thu Feb 23, 2017 5:13 am
   Subject: Re: Extracting Wolf3D art
   [ IP : Logged ]
Reply with quote
Goto Top of PostsGoto Previous PostGoto Bottom of Posts

doomjedi wrote:
Thank you, will check it out! Smile

When I'll have the time - will email you my wishlists for art-related tools, and for those 2 specifically.

::: CODE :::
[*]Added Options->Save Color Index List.
Hope it has "load" too Smile

It does not. I actually don't remember why I added this. It dumps the palette color index for each pixel in the image. It didn't look particularly useful, but I left it in.

_________________
Orb of Dilaaria now has a Facebook page
Star Wars: Bloodlines now has a Facebook page
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topicReply to topic Time synchronized with the forum server time
DieHard Wolfers Forum Index -> Artists Archive View Previous TopicRefresh this PageAdd Topic to your Browser FavoritesSearch ForumsPrint this TopicE-mail TopicGoto Page TopView Next Topic
Page 1 of 2 Goto page 1, 2  Next
Jump to:  

Related topics
 Topics   Replies   Views   Last Post 
No new posts Wolf3D Fonts
Author: IanFranken
8 1890 Fri Oct 08, 2004 7:23 pm
BlackLion View latest post
No new posts Prototypes and such.
Author: Spiritblade-inc
10 1673 Tue Aug 10, 2004 2:18 am
JackaL View latest post
No new posts <IMPORTANT:> Can anyone make a bunch of actor sprites
Author: Xarkon
15 3511 Sat Jun 19, 2004 12:10 am
Raistlin View latest post
No new posts Zelda 1 sprites/tileset/whatever
Author: Guest
6 178 Tue Jun 08, 2004 10:02 am
Dugtrio17 View latest post
No new posts extracting graphics from blake stone?
Author: Guest
10 166 Tue May 11, 2004 8:25 am
Adam Biser View latest post
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
   You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Copyright ©2003-2008 DieHard Wolfers
A Modified subBunker Theme by BrotherTank
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group